Archive | Results

Hal Koerner Wins 2013 Javelina Jundred (Results)

Hal Koerner won the Javelina Jundred earlier tonight with a winning time of 14:56:53.  It was supposed to be a Battle Royale between Koerner and Ian Sharman but Sharman DNF’d early on in the race.

Second place went to Catlow Shipek nearly an hour back in 15:59:58. Third place male was Joe Grant in 16:50:10.

2013 Javelina Jundred Top 5 Men:

  1. Hal Koerner – 14:56:53
  2. Catlow Shipek – 15:59:58
  3. Joe Grant – 16:50:10
  4. Michael Jimenez – 17:44:37
  5. Justin Faul – 18:25:19

Rhonda Claridge is the 2013 Javelina Jundred female winner with a time of 18:34:00. Congrats to Rhonda!

2013 Javelina Jundred Top 5 Women:

  1. Rhonda Claridge – 18:34:00
  2. Emz Eliason – 20:58:55
  3. Erin Churchill – 22:56:21
  4. Stephany Hiller – 23:05:49
  5. Amanda Alvarado – 23:06:25

Congrats to all that competed and completed either the Javelina Jundred 100 Miler or 100K!!

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Dennis Kimetto Wins 2013 Chicago Marathon (Results)

Dennis Kimetto Wins 2013 Chicago Marathon (Results)

Kenyan Dennis Kimetto won the 2013 Chicago Marathon on Sunday while setting a course record in the process of 2:03:45.

Kimetto was able to hold off fellow countryman Emannuel Mutai who finished on his heels in 2:03:52.

Third place went to Kenya’s Sammy Kitwara in 2:05:16.

First USA finisher was Dathan Ritzenhein in 2:09:45 (5th place overall).

2013 Chicago Marathon Top 10 Men

  1. Dennis Kimetto (Kenya) – 2:03:45 (CR)
  2. Emannuel Mutai (Kenya) – 2:03:52
  3. Sammy Kitwara (Kenya) – 2:05:16
  4. Micah Kogo (Kenya) – 2:06:56
  5. Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) – 2:09:45
  6. Ayele Abshero (Ethiopia) – 2:10:10
  7. Hiroaki Sano (Japan) – 2:10:29
  8. Moses Mosop (Kenya) – 2:11:19
  9. Yoshinori Oda (Japan) – 2:11:29
  10. Matt Tegankamp (USA) – 2:12:28

The female winner of the 2013 Chicago Marathon was Rita Jeptoo, from Kenya, who broke 2 hours 20 min in 2:19:57.

She finished nearly a minute ahead of countrywoman Jemima Sumgong Jelegat (2:20:48). Third place female went to Russia’s Maria Konovalova in 2:22:46.

First USA woman to cross the tape was Clara Santucci in 2:31:39.

2013 Chicago Marathon Top 10 Women

  1. Rita Jeptoo (Kenya) – 2:19:57
  2. Jemima Sumgong Jelegat (Kenya) – 2:20:48
  3. Maria Konovalova (Russia) – 2:22:46
  4. Aliaksandra Duliba (BLR) – 2:23:44
  5. Atsede Baysa (Ethiopia) – 2:26:42
  6. Ehitu Kiros Reda (Ethiopia) – 2:27:42
  7. Yukiko Akaba (Japan) – 2:27:49
  8. Abebech Afework (Ethiopia) – 2:28:38
  9. Clara Santucci (USA) – 2:31:39
  10. Melissa White (USA) – 2:32:37

Congrats to these elite finishers along with every single male and female who started and finished the Chicago Marathon today.

Lookup and view all 2013 Chicago Marathon Results HERE

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

ING New York City Marathon Logo

Geoffrey Mutai Wins 2013 ING New York City Marathon (Results)

Kenya’s Geoffrey Mutai won the 2013 ING New York City Marathon moments ago with a winning time of 2:08:24.  The legend of Mutai continues to grow with another win.

Second place went to Tsegaye Kebede in 2:09:16 and April Lusapho took 3rd in 2:09:45.

The 2013 ING New York City Marathon women’s winner was Priscah Jeptoo in 2:25:07.

Buzunesh Deba finished 2nd in 2:25:56 and Jelena Prokopcuka took 3rd in 2:27:47.

Congrats to these elites and every runner, of every level, that toed the starting line of the New York City Marathon this morning.

Searchable 2013 ING New York City Marathon Results

Posted in Marathon, Results0 Comments

Ian Sharman Wins 2013 Leadville Trail 100 Run (Results)

Ian Sharman Wins 2013 Leadville Trail 100 Run (Results)

Ian Sharman was terrific on Saturday in Colorado and won the 2013 Leadville Trail 100 Run with a winning time of 16:30:04 which is the 4th fastest in race history according to iRunFar.

[Read Ian Sharman’s Winning Leadville 100 Trail Run Race Report]

Sharman finished over 45 minutes ahead of second place finisher Nick Clark who finished with a time of 17:06:29.

After Ian and Nick there was a rather large gap before Michael Aish, who led a large portion of the race early on, finished in 18:27:59.

The rest of the top 10 for the men was rounded out with Kyle Pietari (4th), Andrew Catalano (5th), Timo Meyer (6th), Eric Sullivan (7th), Scott Jurek (8th), Bob Africa (9th), and Javier Montero (10th).

Leadville Trail 100 Top 10 Men for 2013

  1. Ian Sharman – 16:30:04
  2. Nick Clark – 17:06:29
  3. Michael Aish – 18:27:59
  4. Kyle Pietari – 18:37:22
  5. Andrew Catalano – 18:43:26
  6. Timo Meyer – 19:04:20
  7. Eric Sullivan – 19:17:34
  8. Scott Jurek – 19:21:55
  9. Bob Africa – 19:38:42
  10. Javier Montero – 19:45:46

Ashley Arnold was the female winner of the 2013 Leadville Trail 100 Run with a winning time of 20:25:43.

Arnolds winning margin was 2 hrs 17 min over second place finisher Shaheen Sattar who finished in 22:42:42. Closely behind Sattar was Keila Merino in 22:47:36.

The remaining Top 10 Women were Katrin Silva (4th), Rebecca Hall (5th), Kara Henry (6th), Abby Penamonte (7th), Maddy Hribar (8th), Nicole Studer (9th), and Margaret Nelsen (10th).

Leadville Trail 100 Top 10 Women for 2013

  1. Ashley Arnold – 20:25:43
  2. Shaheen Sattar – 22:42:42
  3. Keila Merino – 22:47:36
  4. Katrin Silva – 23:16:25
  5. Rebecca Hall – 23:43:13
  6. Kara Henry – 23:50:20
  7. Abby Penamonte – 24:06:20
  8. Maddy Hribar – 24:24:20
  9. Nicole Studer – 24:25:43
  10. Margaret Nelsen – 24:37:45

Congrats to all of these runners, all of the LT100 finishers, and to all of the LT100 starters.

Full Leadville Trail 100 Run Race Results

[image: iRunFar]

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Blister In The Sun Marathon Results (2013)

Here are the results from the Blister In The Sun Marathon that took place on August 3, 2013 in Cookeville, TN.

Blister13Results.pdf by Martha 'Powell' Hite

Posted in Marathon, Results0 Comments

Joe Fejes Winner of the 2013 Last Annual Vol State 500K

Last Annual Vol State Results (2013)

Joe Fejes won the 2013 Last Annual Vol State 500K and set a new course record of 3 days8 hours and 16 minutes.

Alan Abbs set a new uncrewed record of 4 days 11 hours 31 minutes and 27 seconds.

2013 Last Annual Vol State 500K Results (C=crewed)

  1. Joe Fejes – 80:10:16 (C)
  2. Alan Abbs – 107:31:27
  3. Sung Ho Choi – 109:39:52 (C)
  4. John Fegyveresi – 112:19:01
  5. Sal Coll – 125:52:42
  6. Brad Compton – 140:00:47
  7. Jim Ball – 141:00:20
  8. Joshua Holmes – 143:17:07 (C)
  9. Richard Westbrook – 148:56:16
  10. Joel Gat – 153:08:35
  11. Ray Krolewicz – 154:38:53
  12. John Price – 159:36:26
  13. Jeffrey Kasal – 166:03:21
  14. Tim Purol – 166:03:22
  15. Roy Tamez – 168:42:51 (C)
  16. Sherry Meador – 170:42:52
  17. John Adams – 173:30:36
  18. Charlie Taylor – 173:31:03
  19. Joseph Nance – 177:56:26 (C)
  20. Diane Bolton – 182:13:05 (C)
  21. Scott Krouse – 184:01:53
  22. Jeff McGonnell – 185:32:38
  23. Psyche Wimberly – 191:14:59
  24. Becky Lockard – 194:09:55
  25. David Wingard – 196:48:43
  26. Dallas Smith – 197:34:11
  27. Jeff Venable – 199:26:06 (C)
  28. Marcia Rasmussen – 218:26:29
  29. Jan Walker – 226:11:42
  30. Paul Heckert – 227:29:54
  31. Joe Kowalski – 231:08:12
  32. Diane Taylor – 234:44:23
  33. Brian Curro – 239:08:40

Congrats to all of these finishers and to Laz and Carl for putting on a great race once again.

Posted in Results, Running, Ultra Marathon4 Comments

Timothy Olson Wins 2013 Western States 100

Timothy Olson Wins 2013 Western States 100 (Results)

Timothy Olson held off Rob Krar and Mike Morton to win the 2013 Western States 100 Mile Endurance Race on Saturday night in California.

Olson finished the historic 100, the Boston Marathon of 100’s, in 15:17:27.

It was a repeat win for Olson who won the race last year as well.

Rob Krar finished in second place in 15:22:05 and Mike Morton, who is the defending Badwater 135 champion, finished in third place in 15:45:21

The top overall female was Pam Smith who finished 9th overall with a time of 18:37:21. Roughly 44 minutes ahead of second place female finisher, Nikki Kimball in 19:21:43. Third place female went to Amy Sproston in 19:25:11

Western States Sub-20 Hour Finishers – 2013

  1. Timothy Olson – 15:17:27
  2. Rob Krar – 15:22:05
  3. Mike Morton – 15:45:21
  4. Ian Sharman – 16:20:25
  5. Dylan Bowman – 16:32:18
  6. Nick Clark – 16:56:23
  7. Jesse Haynes – 17:44:36
  8. Paul Terranova – 17:56:29
  9. Pam Smith – 18:37:21 (Female)
  10. Yassine Diboun – 18:44:02
  11. Karl Meltzer – 18:51:55
  12. Scott Wolfe – 18:55:51
  13. Brandon Stapanowich – 19:10:52
  14. Nikki Kimball – 19:21:43 (Female)
  15. Adrian Lazar Adler – 19:24:44
  16. Amy Sproston – 19:25:11 (Female)
  17. Andy Jones-Wilkins – 19:25:47
  18. Meghan Arbogast – 19:30:50 (Female)
  19. Brian Miller – 19:36:33
  20. Dan Barger – 19:43:28
  21. Erik Skaden – 19:49:15
  22. Rory Bosio – 19:52:09 (Female)

Congrats to all who ran and finished Western States. It’s an amazing and historic race that is tough to get into and just as tough to finish.

Photo via and for amazing ultramarathon coverage @IrunFar

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Lelisa Desisa Wins 2013 Boston Marathon Winning Photo – Run It Fast

Lelisa Desisa Wins the 2013 Boston Marathon (Elite Male Results)

Ethipian Lelisa Desisa won the 117th Boston Marathon minutes ago with a late kick to beat Micah Kogo and Gebre Gebremariam with a finishing time of 2:10:22.

  1. Lelisa Desisa (ETHIOPIA) – 2:10:22
  2. Micah Kogo (KENYA) – 2:10:27
  3. Gebregziabher Gebremariam (ETHIOPIA) – 2:10:28
  4. Jason Hartmann (USA) – 2:12:12
  5. Wesley Korir (KENYA) – 2:12:30
  6. Markos Geneti (ETHIOPIA) – 2:12:44
  7. Dickson Chumba (KENYA) – 2:14:08
  8. Jeffrey Hunt (AUSTRALIA) – 2:14:28
  9. Daniel Tapia (USA) – 2:14:30
  10. Craig Leon (USA) – 2:14:38

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

Rita Jeptoo Wins the 2013 Boston Marathon – Crosses Tape – Run It Fast

Rita Jeptoo Wins Boston Marathon (Elite Female Results)

Kenya’s Rita Jeptoo came from behind, making up a large gap behind Columbia’s Caballero, to win the 2013 Boston Marathon for the women. It is her second Boston Marathon win. The first coming back in 2006.

  1. Rita Jeptoo (KENYA) – 2:26:24
  2. Meseret Hailu (ETHIOPIA) – 2:26:58
  3. Sharon Cherop (KENYA) – 2:27:01
  4. Shalane Flanagan (USA) – 2:27:08
  5. Tirfi Tsegaye (ETHIOPIA) – 2:28:09
  6. Kara Goucher (USA) – 2:28:11
  7. Madai Perez (MEXICO) – 2:28:59
  8. Diane Nukuri-Johnson (BDI)- 2:29:54
  9. Ana Dulce Felix – (PORTUGAL) – 2:30:05
  10. Sabrina Mockenhaupt (DEU) – 2:30:09

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

2013 Jackass Shirt Front Art

Jackson Jackass 50K Results (2013)

Below are the results for the 2013 Jackson Jackass 50K that took place on February 9, 2013 at Kam-Dam Falls in Jackson, Tennessee.

Jackass 2 Results

  1. Arthur Priddy (Jackson, TN) – 4:39:14 (1st Male)
  2. Brad Box (Jackson, TN) – 4:48:22 (2nd Male)
  3. Ashley Hook (Memphis, TN) – 5:10:10 (3rd Male)
  4. Billy Cannon (Milan, TN) – 5:11:30
  5. Anthony Ohrey (Henderson, TN) – 5:11:31
  6. Jonathan Harrison (Henderson, TN) – 5:17:40
  7. Joshua Holmes (Los Angeles, CA) –  5:22:20
  8. Rob Philip (Saltillo, MS) – 5:31:31
  9. Kenneth Mescall (Jackson, TN) – 5:40:11
  10. Steven Reagan (Brownsville, TN) – 5:44:00
  11. Nathan Judd (Finger, TN) – 5:51:30
  12. Emily Conley (Lakeland, TN) – 5:53:03 (1st Female)
  13. Wade Anderson (Readyville, TN) – 5:53:05
  14. Nathan Bass (Madison, MS) – 5:54:54
  15. Wayne McComb (Columbus, GA) – 5:55:30
  16. Robin Robbins (Milan, TN) – 5:58:16
  17. Julie Montgomery (Jackson, TN) – 6:08:49 (2nd Female)
  18. Jeff Fugate (Jackson, TN) – 6:21:27
  19. Jonathan Bobbitt (Jackson, TN) – 6:22:57
  20. Terry Bishop (Jackson, TN) – 6:23:20
  21. Mark Watson (Medina, TN) – 6:29:12
  22. Leah Harrison (Henderson, TN) – 6:29:54 (3rd Female)
  23. Jennifer Whitley (Murfreesboro, TN) – 6:35:24
  24. Gene Pierce (Amory, MS) – 6:35:58
  25. Melanie Kayal (Jackson, TN) – 6:37:14
  26. Kevin Brandon (Dickson, TN) – 6:55:47
  27. David Oglesby (Jackson, TN) – 7:26:46
  • Chris Estes (Murfreesboro, TN) – DNF
  • Kevin Leathers (Germantown, TN) – DNF
  • Kam Otey (Amory, MS) – DNF
  • Daniel Escue (Dickson, TN) – DNF

Big thanks to Clark Bilbrey for doing all of the timekeeping and scoring as well as to Richard Sparks (Sparks Timing Services) for the use of his race clock.

Posted in Results, THE CLUB, Ultra Marathon0 Comments


Run It Fast on Twitter

twitter button free

Archives