Archive | Results

Vikena Yutz – Across The Years – 2012 – Run It Fast

Joe Fejes Blazes 329 Miles During Across the Years 72 Hour (Results)

Georgia native Joe Fejes, who has had an amazing year of races, concluded 2012 with the best performance ever in the 23-year history of the Across The Years 72-Hour race.  The race takes place in Phoenix, Arizona and as the title hints at it starts in 2012 and finishes early in 2013.

Fejes won the event in setting the all-time course record by putting down 329.64 miles during the 72-hour event.  Last year he ran 280.30 during ATY.  It was only the third time that a runner had surpassed the 300 mile mark during the event.

Second place finisher, Eoin Keith, also surpassed the 300 mark become the fourth runner ever to do so with a total of 300.24 miles.

Third place went to (RIF #121) Ed ‘The Jester” Ettinghausen with 263.4 miles.

First place female went to Vikena Yutz, who set an all-time record for the women, with 254.05 miles. She shattered the previous mark by 4 miles.

Second place female went to Charlotte Vasarhelyi with 250.9 miles. Third place female went to Jennifer Bradley with 204.71 miles.

2012 Across The Years 72-Hour Results

  1. Joe Fejes – 329.64 miles
  2. Eoin Keith – 300.24 miles
  3. Ed Ettinghausen – 263.4 miles
  4. Vikena Yutz – 254.05 miles (F)
  5. Charlotte Yasarhelyi – 250.9 miles (F)
  6. George Biondic – 247.75 miles
  7. Anthony Culpepper – 216.26 miles
  8. Shashanka Karlen – 207.86 miles
  9. Jennifer Bradley – 204.71 miles (F)
  10. Mark Dorian – 201.56 miles
  11. Ryan Weidert – 200.51 miles
  12. Ed Compton – 200.51 miles
  13. Phil Nimmo – 200.51 miles

The Across The Years 48-Hour race was won by Volodymyr Balatskyy with 207.86 miles. Second place male went to John Geesler with 167.97 miles and third to Davy Crockett with 135.43 miles.

Top female for the ATY 48-Hour was Shawna Wentlandt with 137.52 miles. Second place female was Jill Hudson with 131.23 miles. Third place female with to Tammy Massie with 129.13 miles.

2012 Across The Years 48-Hour Results

  1. Volodymyr Balatskyy – 207.86 miles
  2. John Geesler 167.97 miles
  3. Shawna Wentlandt – 137.52 miles (F)
  4. Davy Crockett – 135.43 miles
  5. Jill Hudson 131.23 miles (F)
  6. Tammy Massie 129.13 miles (F)
  7. Josh Irvan – 125.98 miles
  8. Michael Miller – 115.48 miles
  9. Susan Kokesh – 110.23 miles (F)
  10. Fran Mason – 108.13 miles (F)

The great Ian Sharman won the Across The Years 24-Hour race with 109.18 miles. Second place went to Jesse Sjoberg with 106.03. Third place male was Brian Recore with 102.88 miles.

The ATY 24-Hour female winner was Debbie Leftwich with 106.03 miles. Susan Kramer came in second place with 101.83 miles.  Third place went to June Gessner with 100.78 miles.

2012 Across The Years 24-Hour Results

  1. Ian Sharman – 109.18 miles
  2. Jesse Sjoberg – 106.03 miles
  3. Debbie Leftwich – 106.03 miles (F)
  4. Brian Recore – 102.88 miles
  5. Robert Crockett – 102.88 miles
  6. Matthew Watts – 102.88 miles
  7. John Manross – 101.83 miles
  8. Susan Kramer 101.83 miles (F)
  9. Mitchell Chan – 101.83 miles
  10. Paul Grimm – 101.83 miles
  11. Chris Fall – 100.78 miles
  12. Joshua Holmes – 100.78 miles
  13. Jim Tello – 100.78 miles
  14. Jeff Blevins – 100.78 miles
  15. June Gessner – 100.78 miles (F)
  16. Michael Arnstein – 100.78 miles
  17. Alan Barnes – 100.78 miles
  18. Jo-Anne Hass – 100.78 miles (F)

Congrats to all of the runners who put down miles at Across The Years!

Posted in Results, Timed Races, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Trail Of Fears Winner Jonathan Harrison with the Elimination Board

Jonathan Harrison Wins Inaugural Trail of Fears Elimination Race (Results)

Jonathan Harrison won the inaugural Trail of Fears: The Day After the End of the World Elimination Race late Saturday night after outdueling Illinois native Travis Redden in one of the most exciting race finishes of 2012.

Runners started with 60 minutes to finish the 4.3 mile trail loop. If runners didn’t make it back to the start/finish in that time then they were eliminated. The race restarted every hour. If runners tapped out or didn’t make it back to the start for the restart then they were eliminated as well.

After four hours, a minute was subtracted from the clock per hour until stabilizing at 55 min/loop. It remained at 55 min until lap 14 when it was reduced to 53 minutes then 51 minutes for lap 15 and 50 minutes for lap 16.

Third place went to Mississippi native Rob Philip after he was eliminated after 13 loops as he barely missed making it back to complete his 14th loop.

That left just Harrison and Redden for loop 15. Redden smoked the loop as he had done the last handful of loops coming in with 3:43 remaining on the 51-minute clock.  Harrison, perhaps the most cerebral runner of the day came in with just 40 seconds remaining.

It was then announced for lap 16 that the clock would be reduced by 1-minute down to just 50 minutes. As both runners headed back to the start line, Redden stated that he thought he was done and was going to call it after 15 amazing loops.  Since Travis had beat Jonathan on the prior lap then this meant that Jonathan had to complete the 16th loop in less than 50 minutes for the win while Travis waited at race headquarters along with everyone else.  If Jonathan failed to do it in less than 50 minutes then Travis would be the winner of the race and the coveted Mayan Calendar belt buckle.

So the clock started and Jonathan took off into the dark wilderness to try to win his first race of any distance ever. His personal long coming into the Trail of Fears was 40.5 miles a month before. If he finished loop 16 then he’d have run 68.8 miles for the day.

So everyone waited and made guesses on the outcome of the race as Jonathan ran with more adrenaline than he could probably harness. He controlled his own fate and the outcome of a very exciting day.

As you already know from the headline and intro, Jonathan Harrison dug deep and came across the finish line for the 16th time on the day with about 65 seconds remaning and the win.

His wife Leah and friend Nathan Judd were there to hug and congratulate him on his amazing day, personal long, and win.

Last Woman Standing went to Julie Montgomery with 8 loops (34.3 miles) which was a new personal long for her as well. Second place female was Jennifer Whitley (6 loops) and third place went to Alicia Eno (4 loops).

Place Name Hometown Loops Miles
1 Jonathan Harrison Henderson, TN 16 loops 68.8 miles
2 Travis Redden Troy, IL 15 loops 64.5 miles
3 Rob Philip Saltillo, MS 13 loops* 55.9 miles
4 Jeff Fugate Jackson, TN 12 loops 51.6 miles
5 Stewart Crouch Angleton, TX 11 loops* 47.3 miles
6 Brett Beckham Jackson, TN 11 loops 47.3 miles
7 James Donahue Bethalto, IL 11 loops 47.3 miles
8 Joshua Holmes Jackson, TN 10 loops 43.0 miles
9 Kevin Leathers Cordova, TN 10 loops 43.0 miles
10 Clark Bilbrey Dickson, TN 10 loops 43.0 miles
11 Mark Watson Medina, TN 10 loops 43.0 miles
12 Nathan Bass Madison, MS 8 loops 34.4 miles
13 Kenneth Mescall Jackson, TN 8 loops 34.4 miles
14 Julie Montgomery Jackson, TN 8 loops 34.4 miles
15 Anthony Ohrey Henderson, TN 7 loops 30.1 miles
16 Rusty Butcher Jackson, TN 7 loops 30.1 miles
17 Billy Cannon Milan, TN 7 loops 30.1 miles
18 Danny Staggs Livingston, TN 7 loops 30.1 miles
19 David Mickelsen Nashville, TN 6 loops 25.8 miles
20 Robin Robbins Milan, TN 6 loops 25.8 miles
21 Jennifer Whitley Murfreesboro, TN 6 loops 25.8 miles
22 Bob Beasley Jackson, TN 5 loops 21.5 miles
23 Kevin Brandon Dickson, TN 5 loops 21.5 miles
24 Jonathan Stewart Jackson, TN 4 loops 17.2 miles
25 Alicia Eno Marion, AR 4 loops 17.2 miles
26 Victor Mickelsen Nashville, TN 4 loops 17.2 miles
27 Michelle Trujillo Cookeville, TN 3 loops* 12.9 miles
28 Karl Studtmann Jackson, TN 3 loops 12.9 miles
29 John Carraher Jackson, TN 3 loops 12.9 miles
30 Bradford Box Jackson, TN 3 loops 12.9 miles
31 Jonathan Bobbitt Jackson, TN 3 loops 12.9 miles
32 David Greenway Jackson, TN 3 loops 12.9 miles
33 Amanda Staggs Hermitage, TN 3 loops 12.9 miles
34 Sandy Staggs Livingston, TN 3 loops 12.9 miles
35 Marjorie Miitchell Henderson, TN 2 loops* 8.6 miles
DNS Todd Shadburn Jackson, TN
DNS Trent McDowell Franklin, TN
DNS Heather Shoemaker Alpharetta, GA
DNS Martha Floyd Jackson, TN

*= runners that completed 1 additional loop (4.3 miles) but not before the clock ran out, eliminating them from the race.

More info, photos, updates from the race can be found on the Trail Of Fears: The Day After the End of the World Facebook Page

Posted in Half Marathon, Marathon, Results, Running, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Gary Krugger – Run It Fast – Marathon Art – American Discovery

Gary Krugger Smokes Tucson Marathon for Win, New PR (Results)

Flagstaff’s Gary Krugger had his best marathon on December 9th at the Tucson Marathon where he set a PR in 2:32:02 while winning the race.

He dug deep, puking as he was crossing the finish line, to catch then leader Derek Delancey in the last 1/2 mile to garner the win by 12 seconds. Delancey went on to claim a close second in 2:32:14.  Third place male went to John Artley in 2:39:22.

Krugger, RIF #206 of Run It Fast – The Club, had thought his days of PRing by such a huge amount (6 minutes at Tucson) were over

“I thought my days of dropping a 5+min PR were over once I cracked the 3hr mark with one, but my last few have been huge. From 2:48:34, to 2:43:08, 2:38:02, now 2:32:02.”

He is now eying a sub 2:30 time next year, “Yeah, Tucson is such a fast course though. It’s hard to judge what it equates to, but I’m plenty close enough that I can make it happen next year”

Gary went on to describe the Tucson course as, “fast and painful!”

Top 5 Tucson Marathon Male Finishers

1. Gary Krugger 2:32:02
2. Derek Delancey 2:32:14
3. John Artley 2:39:22
4. Scott Griffith 2:41:06
5. John Flor 2:41:32

The winning female was Englewood, Colorado native Heather Utrata with a very impressive 2:41:36.

She easily beat out Julie Brekke who finished under 3-hours in 2:57:34. Third place female went to Mesa’s Amy Sessions with a time of 3:01:40.

Top 5 Tucson Marathon Female Finishers

1. Heather Utrata 2:41:36
2. Julie Brekke 2:57:34
3. Amy Sessions 3:01:40
4. Nancy Citriglia 3:04:03
5. Karleen Dirmantas 3:04:27

View Full List of 2012 Tucson Marathon Finisher Results

Congrats to Gary and Heather on their victories and to everyone that took part and completed the 2012 Tucson Marathon and Half Marathon.

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

Justin Gillette – St Jude Memphis Marathon Winner – Run It Fast

Justin Gillette Wins St. Jude Memphis Marathon (Results)

Indiana native Justin Gillete won the St. Jude Memphis Marathon on December 1, 2012 in Memphis, Tennessee with a time of 2:35:13.

Justin is member RIF #153 of Run It Fast – The Club, and we had a chance to ask him about his preparation leading up to and victory in Memphis:

“Memphis has always been on my list of races that I would like to experience winning because the race is for a great cause. Since I am a more popular runner than some, I always feel that winning a race that is for such a good cause gives that race a little more publicity.

I entered the marathon several months ago, and briefly considered withdrawing as I had to miss 11 days running in the 3 weeks prior to the marathon due to poison ivy and an injury while cutting wood.

Overall I didnt run as fast as normal but that doesnt diminish the value of winning such a great event.

Prior to the race starting I was not allowed into the elite athlete pre race suite, I used that as motivation during the race.”

It was the 55th marathon win in Justin’s running career. Truly an amazing accomplishment.

Gillette was able to hold off Cookeville’s (TN) Brian Shelton who finished close behind in 2:37:43.  Third place went to Greg Lemmon, from Cincinnati, with a time of 2:39:16. It should be noted that Matthew Thomas, from Alexandria, Virginia, was a very close 4th place in 2:39:24.

What an exciting and close field of runners that finished atop the field down in Memphis.

On the women’s side the win went to Angie Zinkus, from Eads, Tennessee, who finished with a time of 2:55:39. Her finish was fast enough to be 16th overall.

Second place female went to Laura Blaylock, from New Orleans, in 3:02:21 with third place female going to Floridian Carrie Pustilnik (3:08:15).

Full List of 2012 St. Jude Memphis Marathon Results

You can follow Justin Gillette on Twitter @gilletterunning

[image by Cindy Rickert via Justin Gillette]

Posted in Marathon, Results0 Comments

Black Diamond 40 Miler Start Line Photo – 2012

Inaugural Black Diamond 40 Miler + Relay Results

The inaugural Black Diamond 40 Miler + Relay took place on Black Friday – November 23, 2012 in Jackson, Tennessee.  The race took runners from Jackson to Milan to Humboldt and back to the finish in Jackson over the course of 40.50 miles.

Jonathan Harrison left the field two miles into the race and set a blistering pace as the rest of the field couldn’t keep up.  One of the more amazing things about Harrison’s run is that it was his first time to go beyond a 50K.  He even set a PR marathon split along the way.

He led the entire race until around mile 29 when Joshua Holmes caught up to him in Humboldt.  The two continued to push each other from Humboldt, down Windy City Road, back to the finish at All Saints Anglican Church.

Holmes finished in 6:22:48 with Harrison coming in a close second in 6:31:27.

Brad Box ran strong throughout the day and finished in third place with a time of 6:42:18.

On the women’s side the win went to Jennifer Whitley in 7:27:57 with Diane Bolton, like Harrison running for the first time beyond a 50K, coming in second place with a time of 7:37:19.

Mikki Trujillo, running her first 40 Miler, came in third place in 8:14:53.

Black Diamond 40 Miler Results

  1. Joshua Holmes (Jackson, TN) – 6:22:48 (9:27/pace)
  2. Jonathan Harrison (Henderson, TN) – 6:31:27 (9:39)
  3. Brad Box (Jackson, TN) – 6:42:18 (9:56)
  4. Danny Staggs (Livingston, TN) – 7:01:35 (10:24)
  5. Anthony Ohrey (Henderson, TN) – 7:23:29 (10:57)
  6. Jennifer Whitley (Murfreesboro, TN) – 7:27:57 (11:03) – 1st Female
  7. Diane Bolton (Nashville, TN) – 7:37:19 (11:17)
  8. James Krenis (Jackson, TN) – 8:07:53 (12:02)
  9. Mike Youngblood (Shelbyville, TN) – 8:14:44 (12:13)
  10. Mikki Trujillo (Cookeville, TN) – 8:14:53 (12:13)
  11. Winston Trice (Hayes, VA) – 8:23:54 (12:26)
  12. David Oglesby (Jackson, TN) – 8:53:03 (13:09)
  13. Billy Cannon (Milan, TN) – 9:00:25 (13:20)
  14. Heather Shoemaker (Alpharetta, GA) – 9:34:14 (14:10)
  15. Scott Stader (Jackson, TN) – 9:34:14 (14:10)

Congrats to Harrison, Box, Staggs, Ohrey, Bolton, Trujillo, Trice, Oglesby, and Cannon who all set Personal Longs!

The Black Diamond Relay was competitive as the Just A Blur team anchored by a blistering final leg by Steven Reagan came from behind to beat the Diamond-Dolls by nearly six minutes.

Third place relay team went to -Y Racing which broke 6 hours as well.

Black Diamond 40 Miler Relay Results

  1. Just A Blur (Steven Reagan, Marj Mitchell, Mark Finton, Michael Banks) – 5:36:09 (8:18/pace)
  2. Diamond-Dolls (Kristen Doyle, Angie Box, Leanne Dibrell, Nick Butter) – 5:42:04 (8:26)
  3. -Y Racing (Julie Montgomery, Lyndi Strange, Erin Gray, Melanie Kayal) – 5:51:14 (8:40)
  4. Fit4@5  (David Johnson, Stephanie Johnson, Scott Gatlin, Julanne Stone) – 6:11:14 (9:10)
  5. Run It For Fun (Jim Warmbrod, Ed Woodside, Amy West, Zach Hagen) – 6:23:12 (9:27)
  6. Thanksgiving Leftovers (Daniel Escue, Joey Kennedy) – 7:06:08 (10:31)

Posted in Relay, Results, Running, Ultra Marathon1 Comment

Josh Hite – 2012 Blister in the Sun Marathon Winner – Photo by Elly Foster

Josh Hite Blazes Blister in the Sun Marathon for 3rd Consecutive Year (Results)

Masochist/race director Josh Hite won the Blister in the Sun Marathon on August 5, 2012 for the third consecutive year in Cookeville, Tennessee with a winning time of 3:17:18.

Hite started the marathon back in 2010 when only 14 of his craziest friends dared to show up for five brutal loops of Cane Creek Park (and middle school). This year had nearly 90 participants.  Those that were lucky enough to finish took home some of the hottest bling you’ll ever come across.

John Ramsay finished in second placewith a time of 3:29:12 and Meredith Smith (Female Winner), third overall, with a time of 3:29:22. Third overall male went to Todd Shause in 3:31:53.

The second place female was Michelle Lenahan in 3:44:45 with the third place female going to Laura Schmitt in 4:06:46.

Place First Last Age Gender Time
1 Josh Hite 34 m 3:17:18
2 John Ramsay 28 m 3:29:12
3 Meredith Smith 41 f 3:29:22
4 Todd Shouse 47 m 3:31:53
5 Jeff Matlock 47 m 3:36:32
6 Michelle Lenahan 32 f 3:44:45
7 Chris Estes 40 m 3:45:06
8 Dallas Smith 72 m 3:56:32
9 Joshua Holmes 34 m 3:58:16
10 Christopher Rayder 13 m 3:59:54
11 Danny Meier 26 m 4:00:09
12 Michael Strobel 52 m 4:00:40
13 Keith Lascalea 39 m 4:05:04
14 Bill Baker 61 m 4:06:18
15 Laura Schmitt 33 f 4:06:46
16 Bill Ziesmer 40 m 4:12:21
17 Evan Perperis 30 m 4:13:36
18 Jason Auer 29 m 4:16:13
20 Scott Warrington 30 m 4:17:34
19 Jonathan Kroeger 30 m 4:17:34
21 Heather Zeigler 32 f 4:19:07
22 Danny Staggs 48 m 4:26:17
23 Kendra Schfostall 49 f 4:28:53
24 Adam Bourne 35 m 4:29:16
25 Sarah Starling 42 f 4:29:22
26 Anthony Shapiro 46 m 4:29:44
27 Juli Simms 34 f 4:31:16
28 Chuck Upton 47 m 4:33:25
29 Joseph Nance 34 m 4:35:29
30 Chris Clemens 46 m 4:36:26
31 Megan Haase 22 f 4:36:35
32 Brian Mount 38 m 4:38:55
33 David Warren 55 m 4:42:28
34 James Norris 62 m 4:42:50
35 Andrea Spohn 40 f 4:46:38
36 Candice Loyd 40 f 4:48:53
37 Robert Rayder 43 m 4:52:42
38 Cindy Hamilton 44 f 4:55:54
39 David Wingard 62 m 4:58:13
40 Michael Rauchwarg 50 m 4:58:18
41 John Leighton 51 m 4:59:23
42 Mikki Trujillo 36 f 4:59:50
43 Ed Ferrell 48 m 5:00:52
44 Anthony Haase 41 m 5:02:32
45 David Crow 40 m 5:02:41
46 Nancy Mizzles 53 f 5:07:32
47 Mark Watson 41 m 5:09:09
48 Rachelle Griggs 22 f 5:13:17
49 Karen Khodadadi 53 f 5:15:17
50 Eugene Park 22 m 5:26:35
51 Kathi Kreeb 52 f 5:33:15
52 David Thierjung 47 m 5:33:16
53 Thomas Holt 35 m 5:34:13
54 Lisa Pass 51 f 5:34:14
55 Trent Rosenbloom 42 m 5:37:31
56 Pascal Radley 54 m 5:42:59
57 Shavonne Atkinson 33 f 5:43:52
58 Diane Bolton 51 f 5:44:01
59 Jeff Venable 57 m 5:50:07
60 Bob Huber 56 m 5:52:55
61 Steve Hughes 63 m 5:54:50
62 Cathie Johnson 58 f 5:57:31
63 Troy Johnson 65 m 5:57:31
64 Heather Trainor 38 f 5:59:59
65 Phyllis Sizemore 66 f 6:02:52
66 Daniel Wells 65 m 6:04:48
67 David Wilson 59 m 6:07:02
68 Carol Earles 42 f 6:11:45
69 DeeDee Earles 23 f 6:11:46
70 Sarah Jo Harvey 22 f 6:18:01
71 Phil Min 57 m 6:18:02
72 Clara Mount 33 f 6:18:19
73 Jerome Barthelemy 40 m 6:20:01
74 Matt Calhoun 34 m 6:48:09
75 Evelyn Smith 52 f 6:48:51
76 Frank Bartocci 64 m 6:48:53
77 Henry Rueden 62 m 6:50:05
78 Diane Taylor 55 f 7:05:46
79 Sandy Staggs 44 f 7:05:46

2012 Blister in the Sun Marathon Medal

[photo credit: Elly Foster (website)]

Posted in Marathon, Results0 Comments

The Last Annual Vol State 2012 Podium – Joshua Holmes, Daniel Fox, Paul Lefelhocz

The Last Annual Vol State 500K Results (2012)


[Joshua Holmes (2nd), Daniel Fox (1st), and Paul Lefelhocz (3rd)]

Congrats to all finishers of the 2012 Last Annual Vol State 500K and to everyone who started the race back on July 12, 2012.

Daniel Fox became the first uncrewed winner of the race and did so in impressive fashion finishing the epic race in 5 days 3 hours 9 minutes and 33 seconds.

All hail King Dan II.

Second place went to Joshua Holmes who shaved off over 55 hours from his finish last year to finish in 5 days 17 hours 4 minutes and 49 seconds.

Third place went to Paul Lefelhocz who shaved many hours off his 2011 finish as well. He led for a portion of the race and finished strong with a time of 5 days 20 hours 5 minutes and 6 seconds.

The first female to ‘The Rock’ was former ‘King’ Juli Aistars, uncrewed this year, with a time of 6 days 4 hours 18 minutes and 34 seconds.

2012 Last Annual Vol State 500K Results

  1. Daniel Fox – 5:03:09:33
  2. Joshua Holmes – 5:17:04:49
  3. Paul Lefelhocz – 5:20:05:06
  4. Juli Aistars – 6:04:18:34
  5. Sulaiman Seriki – 6:10:49:44
  6. Richard Westbrook – 6:20:13:55
  7. John Price – 6:20:29:56
  8. Jay Dobrowalski – 6:20:46:15
  9. Charlie Taylor – 6:22:56:05
  10. Sherry Meador – 7:13:42:10
  11. Dusty Hardman – 8:11:04:47
  12. Shannon Burke – 8:13:13:36
  13. Psyche Wimberly – 9:04:57:01
  14. Diane Taylor – 9:16:02:01
  15. Marvin Skagerberg – 11:06:43:53
  • Thomas Mikkelson – 250 miles
  • Jan Silverman – 218 miles
  • Rita Barnes – 185 miles
  • Sal Coll – 156 miles
  • Fred Davis – 125 miles
  • Erika Matheny/Adam Venn – 122 miles
  • (Relay)

  • Mike Melton – 121 miles
  • Abi Meadows – 100 miles

The ‘man’ of the race was Marvin Skagerberg who overcome insurmountable odds to finish the race.  He did so outside of the 10 day cut-off, but it didn’t matter. He inspired thousands along the way with his courage, inner-toughness, and never-say-quit attitude. He was guided along the way by his crew of Stu Gleman and was joined for the last few dozen miles by Abi Meadows, and her daughter, who did wonders with Marvin’s gnarly feet.  Congrats to Marvin on doing another ‘big thing!’

Congrats to everyone who toed the line at the ferry in Dorena Landing, Missouri.  It takes a lot of ‘guts’ to even get on that ferry and toe the line.

An epic race and an epic fraternity everyone enters who reaches ‘The Rock’ in Castle Rock, Georgia atop Sand Mountain, in the middle of a corn field, overlooking Nickajack Lake.

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon3 Comments

The Backass Jackal Marathon:Relay Finishers – 2012

Arthur Priddy Wins The Jackal Trail Marathon (Jackal and Backass Jackal Results)

Arthur Priddy won The Jackal Trail Marathon that was held on June 23, 2012 in Jackson, Tennessee with a time of 3:52:41

Priddy, who earlier this year won the Andrew Jackson Marathon, was able to hold off David Mickelsen who finished in 4:04:36.

The Jackal Trail Marathon Results – 2012

  1. Arthur Priddy (Jackson, TN) – 3:52:41
  2. David Mickelsen (Brentwood, TN) – 4:04:36
  3. Joshua Holmes (Jackson, TN) – 4:32:32
  4. Chris Estes (Murfreesboro, TN) – 4:34:53
  5. Jeff Fugate (Jackson, TN) – 4:38:01
  6. Dan Meier (Clarksville, TN) – 4:41:22
  7. Nathan Judd (Finger, TN) – 4:41:41
  8. Jonathan Harrison (Henderson, TN) – 4:52:26
  9. Anthony Ohrey (Henderson, TN) – 4:59:52
  10. Wade Anderson (Readyville, TN) – 5:16:41
  11. Jonathan Young (Benton, AR) – 5:18:19
  12. Sulaiman Seriki (La Vergne, TN) – 5:19:31
  13. Todd Shadburn (Jackson, TN) – 5:24:35
  14. Clark Bilbrey (Dickson, TN) – 5:31:14
  15. Naresh Kumar (India) – 5:38:36
  16. Mikki Trujillo (Cookeville, TN) – 6:13:17
  17. David Oglesby (Jackson, TN) – 6:20:34
  • Brad Box (Jackson, TN) – 4:38:10 (early 5am start)

On Sunday (June 24, 2012), five runners returned to attempt a second day of marathon madness in what was dubbed The Backass Jackal Trail Marathon.

The Backass Jackal was won by Chris Estes who finished the second day of the back-to-back with a time of 4:41:22.

The Backass Jackal Trail Marathon Results -2012

  1. Chris Estes (Murfreesboro, TN) – 4:41:22
  2. Joshua Holmes (Jackson, TN) – 4:52:51
  3. Sulaiman Seriki (La Vergne, TN) – 6:02:15
  4. Naresh Kumar (India) – 6:26:30
  5. Mikki Trujillo (Cookeville, TN) – 6:38:05 (F)

These five runners were joined by four other runners that made up two relay teams during The Backass Jackal.

The Backass Jackal Trail Marathon Relay Team Results – 2012

  1. Robin Robbins/Nathan Bass – 4:19:31
  2. Daniela Obregon/Ben Pennington – 5:48:10

Congrats and thanks to all of the great runners who came out to make this a wonderful first time event.

Posted in Marathon, Results1 Comment

Strolling Jim 40 Miler – 2012 Winners – Kathy Youngren – Blake Thompson – Dink Taylor

Blake Thompson Wins 34th Strolling Jim 40 Miler (Results)

Huntsville’s Blake Thompson won the 34th Strolling Jim 40 Miler on May 6, 2012 with a winning time of 5:17:29 for the 41.2 mile course.

Thompson’s time was the slowest winning time in race history according to Race Director Mike Melton.  This was due in large part to the high temperatures and humidity that took a toll on all of the runners throughout the grueling hills of Wartrace, Tennessee.

Second place went to Strolling Jim veteran Dink Taylor (5:29:01) who has run 24+ Jims.  Third place went to ‘Bruce’ Sung Ho Choi (5:33:21) of Jacksonville, Florida.

Top overall female went to Huntsville native Kathy Youngren with a time of 6:04:35.

Second place female was Beth McCurdy (6:33:01) with third place female going to Kim Nosenchuk-Brooks (6:46:57).

Top 34th Strolling Jim Finishers

  1. Blake Thompson – 5:17:29
  2. Dink Taylor – 5:29:01
  3. ‘Bruce’ Sung Ho Choi – 5:33:21
  4. David Jones – 5:36:22
  5. Tom Dolan – 5:48:59
  6. Andy Bruner – 5:56:33
  7. Kathy Youngren – 6:04:35 (F)
  8. Christopher Cadotte – 6:10:11
  9. Timothy Pitts – 6:11:19
  10. Dwayne Satterfield – 6:14:00
  11. Robert Youngren – 6:14:50
  12. Carl Laniak – 6:25:40
  13. Robby Callahan – 6:27:17
  14. Evan Dare – 6:31:34
  15. Beth McCurdy – 6:33:01 (F)
  16. Gary Dawkins – 6:35:39
  17. Hal McClure – 6:38:23
  18. Orlando Baez – 6:45:20
  19. Kim Nosenchuk-Brooks – 6:46:57 (F)
  20. George Menyhert – 6:46:58
  21. William Arnold – 6:51:34
  22. Dana MacCorquodale – 6:58:37

One of the scarier and heroic moments of the race happened during the last mile when Chris Estes, who was on a 6:30ish finishing pace, jumped over a guardrail to help save a fellow runner who had fallen over the guardrail (full story).

[photo via Dink: Kathy Youngren, Blake Thompson, Dink Taylor]

Posted in Results, Running, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Ryan James – Winner St Jude Country Music Marathon 2012

19-Year Old Ryan James Wins St. Jude Country Music Marathon (Results)

19-year old Ryan James, making his marathon debut yesterday, won the 2012 St. Jude Country Music Marathon in Nashville, Tennessee with a time of 2:32:47.

James won easily by eight minutes over Arizona’s Steve Slaby (2:40:16) with third place going to Daniel Smoak (2:41:44).

Top overall female went to Georgia’s Erin Sutton in 2:54:16. It was her debut marathon as well.

Second place female was Karen Lockyer (2:56:21) and third went to Anya Bogdanets (3:02:15).

Only 11 runners of the 3,925 finishers went sub 3-hours on the hilly and hot course.

Top 10 St. Jude Country Music Marathon Finishers

  1. Ryan James – 2:32:47
  2. Steve Slaby – 2:40:16
  3. Daniel Smoak – 2:41:44
  4. Calvin Bannister – 2:51:25
  5. Timothy Clarke – 2:53:21
  6. Erin Sutton – 2:54:16
  7. Colin Meyer – 2:54:33
  8. Jadyn Stevens – 2:56:13
  9. Karen Lockyer – 2:56:21
  10. Tim Carven – 2:58:03

2012 St. Jude Country Music Marathon Searchable Results

I’m sure we’ll be hearing more from Ryan and Erin.

Top 5 St. Jude Country Music Half Marathon Finishers

  1. Sammy Kiplagat – 1:10:08
  2. Johnathan Lejeune – 1:11:44
  3. Jordan Wilson – 1:12:44
  4. Bradley Chronister – 1:14:19
  5. Brian Shelton – 1:14:42

The female winner of the CMM Half Marathon was Sharon Thompson, from Franklin, with a time of 1:19:39. Second female went to Tamara Karrh (1:20:26) with third going to Ashley Evans (1:22:47).

Congrats to these top finishers and everyone who finished the Country Music Marathon or 1/2 Marathon yesterday.

Posted in Half Marathon, Marathon, Results0 Comments


Run It Fast on Twitter

twitter button free

Archives