Archive | Results

‘s Market Vol State 500K 2018

Day 6 – Vol State 500K – Run It Fast Members Update (2018)

Many finishers have reached The Rock of The Last Annual Vol State 500K over the last 24 hours including Run It Fast’s own Cathy ‘Happy Pace’ Downes. Cathy finished in a time of 5 days 21 hours 28 minutes 59 seconds.

Other finishers over the past 24 hours include Rich Flint, Douglas Long, J.T. Hardy, Tim Purol, Kimberly Durst, Rob Greer, Carl Kidwell, Bo Millwood, and James Fleming.

On a sad note two Vol State 500K legends bowed out of the race during this same time, RIF’s Juli Aistars at mile 223 and John Price at The Bench of Despair 184.

Overall Vol State 500K Top Finishers – tracker
1. Grant Maughan – 3:22:02:59 – 314 Miles – KING OF THE ROAD
2. Rhoda Smoker – 4:12:05:35 – 314 Miles – First Female to The Rock (3rd fastest female time ever)
3. Andrea Kooiman – 4:14:40:59 – 314 Miles (2nd Female, 4th fastest female time ever)
4. Brian Trinkle – 4:19:59:23 – 314 Miles
5. Alan Abbs – 4:19:59:40 – 314 Miles
6. Regina Sooey – 4:20:27:54 – 314 Miles (3rd female)
7. Rich Flint – 5:00:19:35 – 314 Miles
8. Douglas Long – 5:01:17:13 – 314 Miles
9. J.T. Hardy – 5:01:19:13 – 314 Miles
10. Tim Purol – 5:11:45:45 – 314 Miles
11. Kimberly Durst – 5:19:06:50 – 314 Miles (4th female)
12. Rob Greer – 5:20:41:40
13. Carl Kidwell – 5:21:28:14
14. Cathy Downes – 5:21:28:59 (5th female)
15. Bo Millwood – 5:21:43:43
16. James Fleming – 6:00:34:51
LINK TO FULL RESULTS

Here is where all our Run It Fast Members stood as of the 144 Hour Check-In.  Congrats again to Cathy.

144 Hour Run It Fast @ LAVS Check-In
Andrea Casella Kooiman – 4:14:40:59
Cathy Downes – 5:21:28:59
Lisa Van Wolde – 294
Steven Smith – 294
Seth Crowe – 286
Chris Clemens – 274
Cary Long – 260
Sherry Meador – 249
Sal Bill Coll – 249
David Nichols – 244
Kendra Fields Schoffstall – 229
David Oglesby – 224
Beth Ann Russell Hosick – 206
Sharon Carver – 204

21 Run It Fast members started, 14 remain. Best of luck as you continue to pursue The Rock.

Day 5 – Vol State 500K – Run It Fast Members Update (2018)
Day 4 – Vol State 500K – Run It Fast Members Update (2018)
Day 3 – Vol State 500K – Run It Fast Members Update (2018)
Day 2 – Vol State 500K – Run It Fast Members Update (2018)
Day 1 – Vol State 500K – Run It Fast Members Update (2018)

Posted in Results, THE CLUB, Ultra Marathon, Vol State0 Comments

2018 Last Annual Vol State 500K Results

2018 Last Annual Vol State 500K Results

On July 16, 2018, Grant Maughan was crowned the new King of the Road after winning The Last Annual Vol State 500K with a time of 3 days 22 hours 2 minutes 59 seconds. His finish was the 6th fastest all-time in race history.

First female to The Rock was Rhoda Smoker with a  time of 4 days 12 hours 5 minutes 35 seconds. Her time was the 3rd fastest time ever by a female. Andrea Kooiman was second female to The Rock in 4 days 14 hours 40 seconds 59 seconds which was the 4th fastest female time of all-time. Third female was Regina Sooey in 4 days 20 hours 27 minutes 54 seconds.

Brian Trinkle was 2nd male to The Rock in 4 days 19 hours 59 seconds 23 seconds. Vol State veteran Alan Abbs took 3rd male in 4 days 19 hours 59 seconds 40 seconds, just 17 seconds behind Brian. Both Brian and Alan ran uncrewed.

Overall Top Finishers – tracker
1. Grant Maughan – 3:22:02:59 – 314 Miles – KING OF THE ROAD
2. Rhoda Smoker – 4:12:05:35 – 314 Miles – First Female to The Rock (3rd fastest female time ever)
3. Andrea Kooiman – 4:14:40:59 – 314 Miles (2nd Female, 4th fastest female time ever) RIF
4. Brian Trinkle – 4:19:59:23 – 314 Miles
5. Alan Abbs – 4:19:59:40 – 314 Miles
6. Regina Sooey – 4:20:27:54 – 314 Miles (3rd female)
7. Rich Flint – 5:00:19:35 – 314 Miles
8. Douglas Long – 5:01:17:13 – 314 Miles
9. J.T. Hardy – 5:01:19:13 – 314 Miles
10. Tim Purol – 5:11:45:45 – 314 Miles
11. Kimberly Durst – 5:19:06:50 – 314 Miles (4th female)
12. Rob Greer – 5:20:41:40
13. Carl Kidwell – 5:21:28:14
14. Cathy Downes – 5:21:28:59 (5th female) RIF
15. Bo Millwood – 5:21:43:43
16. James Fleming – 6:00:34:51
17. Terry Bonnett – 6:07:04:36
18. Lisa Van Wolde – 6:07:13:11 RIF
19. Steven Smith – 6:07:30:09 RIF
20. Seth Crowe – 6:09:05:45 RIF
21. Seth Wolpin – 6:09:55:16
22. Chris Clemens – 6:15:34:57 RIF
23. Ben Yancey – 6:18:37:39
24. Chad Burgess – 6:23:20:06
25. Rebecca Gartell – 6:23:20:28
26. Ken Chappell – 6:22:44:59
27. Jim Halsey – 7:01:35:07
28. Eric Houser – 7:03:13:34
29. Sherry Meador – 7:04:00:40 RIF
30. Anastasia Hutchings – 7:04:01:04
31. Sal Coll – 7:04:01:57 RIF
32. Cary Long – 7:06:24:24 RIF
33. David Nichols – 7:06:39:29 RIF
34. Ray Krolewicz – 7:06:54:32
35. Angie White – 7:10:30:41
36. Kelly Shaer – 7:10:31:19
37. Rob Donkersloot – 7:11:56:04
38. Sergio Bianchini – 7:18:55:10
39. Rick Lehto – 7:18:55:56
40. Kendra Schoffstall – 7:20:32:36 RIF
41. Harold Donnelly – 7:21:02:20
42. Danny Warren – 7:22:34:17
43. Bernadette Dubois – 7:23:51:30
44. Natalia Harrison – 7:23:52:52
45. Shenoa Creer – 8:03:13:33
46. Polly Choate – 8:03:32:30
47. Jameelah Abudul-Rahim Musaahid – 8:04:25:04
48. Tasha Holland – 8:05:52:42
49. Cathy Nevans – 8:07:07:03
50. David Oglesby – 8:07:08:14 RIF
51. Ruth Cunningham – 8:08:42:20
52. Janet Duncan – 8:09:57:53
53. Sharon Carver – 8:10:59:02 RIF
54. Laurie Matecki – 8:11:17:33
55. Cherie McCafferty – 8:13:47:34
56. Ray Baum – 8:14:30:22
57. Clay Vick – 8:15:03:21
58. Karen Heath – 8:15:37:35
59. Colin Heath – 8:15:38:02
60. Michael Crenshaw – 8:16:14:45
61. Rhonda-Marie Parke – 8:16:25:10
62. BJ Timoner – 8:16:54:37
63. Jeff Russell – 8:18:22:57
64. Sarah Oliver – 8:18:23:36
65. Veronica Johnson – 9:00:05:53
66. Beth Hosick – 9:01:23:48 RIF
67. Pamela Smith – 9:02:14:38
68. Sean Halstead – 9:02:34:36
69. Fran Libasci – 9:02:35:46
70. Carol Manwaring – 9:04:16:53
71. Jeff Manwaring – 9:04:17:24
72. Tim Nelson – 9:05:59:54
73. Andrea Lynn Sloan – 9:06:00:40
74. Lisa McFadden – 9:06:32:49
75. Tim Hardy – 9:07:30:48
76. Terrie Wurzbacher – 9:08:36:33
77. Garry Price – 9:16:46:50
78. Edward Masuoka – 9:16:47:07
79. Juliet Brundige – 9:19:23:48
80. Richard Westbrook – 9:20:03:54

Still on road – 4

DNF’s (34): Juli Aistars 223, Alex Morton 223, Meredith Johnson 202, Remy Brandefalk 202, Geir Frykholm 187, Karen Jackson 186, Geir Frykholm 187, John Price 185, Glenn Kasper 164, Newton Baker 137, David Baikie 137, John Cash 133, Henry Lupton 133, Paul Heckert 128, Dale Rucker 125, Greg Armstrong 114, Shaun Miller 111, Chris Valenti 111, Diane Durden 111, Julia Kraimer 109, Diane Taylor 107, Rachael Howard 102, Jeff Deaton 92, Don Winkley 92, Novle Rogers 85, Simon Bonnick 82, Tom Orr 82, Jennifer Carvallo 69, Lynn Turner 67, John Schuerzinger 67, Kevin Gerteisen 57, Scott Haller 56, Joey Lichter 56, Mary Harvey 48, Curtis Barton 29

114 runners started.

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon, Vol State0 Comments

Francois D’haene Wins 2017 UTMB – IRunFar

François D’haene Wins the 2017 UTMB (Top 10 Results)

Francois D'haene Wins 2017 UTMB - IRunFar

France’s François D’haene held off Spain’s Kilian Jornet to win the 2017 Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc with a time of 19:01:32.

Jornet finished 15 minutes back in 19:16:38. The first American, third overall, finisher was Tim Tollefson in 19:53:00.

Top 10 Finishers 2017 UTMB

  1. François D’HAENE (France) – 19:01:32
  2. Kilian JORNET (Spain) – 19:16:38
  3. Tim TOLLEFSON (USA) – 19:53:00
  4. Xavier THEVENARD (France) – 20:03:14
  5. Jim WALMSLEY (USA) – 20:11:38
  6. Pau CAPELL (Spain) – 20:12:43
  7. Dylan BOWMAN (USA) – 20:19:48
  8. Gediminas GRINIUS (Lithuania) – 21:24:19
  9. Zach MILLER (USA) – 21:28:32
  10. Jordi GAMITO (Spain) – 21:44:31

Spain’s Nuria Picas was the female winner of the 2017 UTMB in 25:46:43 barely holding off Switzerland’s Andrea Huser who finished less than 3 minutes back in 25:49:18. Third female went to France’s Christelle Bard in 26:39:03.

Top 5 Female Finishers 2017 UTMB

  1. Núria PICAS (Spain) – 25:46:43
  2. Andrea HUSER (Switzerland) – 25:49:18
  3. Christelle BARD (France) – 26:39:03
  4. Kaori NIWA (Japan) – 27:31:39
  5. Kellie EMMERSON (Australia) – 28:13:06

2017 UTMB Results and Live Tracking

[image: @iRunFar

Posted in Featured, International, Results, Ultra Marathon, UTMB0 Comments

Michael Arnstein HURT 100 Winner 2014 – Run It Fast

Michael Arnstein Wins the 2014 HURT 100 (Results)

Michael Arnstein HURT 100 Winner 2014 - Run It Fast

Michael Arnstein, ‘The Fruitarian,’ won the technical and tough HURT 100 earlier this morning with a time of 21:29:39 in Honolulu, Hawaii.

The Fruitarian was able to hold off second place finisher Alex Nunn, also from Hawaii, who finished a few minutes behind in 21:47:30.

Third place went to San Diego native Nickademus Hollon with a time of 22:42:33.

First place female was Oregon’s Amy Sproston in 26:22:39.

2014 HURT 100 Top 25 Results

  1. Michael Arnstein – 21:29:39
  2. Alex Nunn – 21:47:30
  3. Nickademus Hollon – 22:42:33
  4. Tomokazu Ihara – 23:21:07
  5. Jake Rankinen – 24:26:24
  6. Jason Hynd – 25:30:44
  7. Yuki Nakatsuji – 25:42:35
  8. Amy Sproston – 26:22:39 (Female Winner)
  9. Brendan Gilpatrick – 26:36:53
  10. Nicholas Kopp – 26:53:48
  11. Andy Pearson – 27:46:53
  12. Alicia Woodside – 28:10:15 (2nd Female)
  13. Jadd Martinez – 28:36:28
  14. Eric Purpus – 28:41:41
  15. Kyle Curtin – 29:02:47
  16. Keshav Dahiya – 29:06:30
  17. David Town – 29:08:19
  18. Denis Cook – 29:23:49
  19. Jamil Coury – 29:33:41
  20. Chris Eide – 29:52:19
  21. Randy Duncan – 30:20:02
  22. Terry Sentinella – 30:42:07
  23. Larry Inouye – 30:50:25
  24. Alexander Papad.. – 31:01:55
  25. Kiyomi Kuroda – 31:22:45 (3rd Female)

[image: Susie Stephen]

Posted in Results, Running, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Karl Studtmann Fastest Mile in Jackson Awards

Matt Joyner Wins The Fastest Mile in Jackson (Results)

Matt Joyner and Foster Johnstone - Fastest Mile in Jackson BD

Jackson native Matt Joyner won The Fastest Mile in Jackson (TN) on December 26, 2014, with a time of 4:30.0. He was able to hold off a charging Foster Johnstone, who finished in 4:31.4. Third place went to Jack Goodwin in 4:46.6.

The race took place in North Jackson on the Frontage Road next to the 45-Bypass.

Kayla Puzdrakiewicz was the female winner finishing with a time of 6:00.1. Second place female was Erin Ross in 6:57.3 and third place female went to Myra Krenis in 7:23.0.

Karl Studtmann Fastest Mile in Jackson Awards

Karl Studtmann dominated the Masters (40+) winning with a time of 5:42.5. Second masters was James Krenis 6:08.0 and third masters went to Mike Bell in 6:19.0.

The Fastest Mile in Jackson Results
1. Matthew Joyner – 4:30.0 (21)
2. Foster Johnstone – 4:31.4 (20)
3. Jack Goodwin – 4:46.6 (17)
4. Benj Lance – 5:22.3 (26)
5. Andrew Hill – 5:28.9 (33)
6. Will Pucek – 5:33.0 (13)
7. Luke Simon – 5:33.0 (25)
8. Joshua Holmes – 5:37.4 (36)
9. Karl Studtmann – 5:42.5 (51) – Master’s Winner
10. Ben Pennington – 5:59.1 (29)
11. Kayla Puzdrakiewicz – 6:00.1 (16) Female Winner
12. James Krenis – 6:08.0 (48)
13. Mike Bell – 6:19.0 (46)
14. Kevin Knott – 6:24.9 (49)
15. Erin Ross – 6:57.3 (34)
16. Myra Krenis – 7:23.0 (35)

More Detailed Look at TFMIJ Results

The Fastest Mile in Jackson on Facebook

[Race hosted by Run It Fast® via Joshua Holmes]

Posted in Results, Running0 Comments

2014 New York City Marathon Winners Wilson Kipsang and Mary Keitany

Wilson Kipsang Wins the 2014 New York City Marathon (Results)

2014 New York City Marathon Winners Wilson Kipsang and Mary Keitany

Kenya’s Wilson Kipsang won the 2014 New York City Marathon this morning in a time of 2:10:59 with a final kick to best Ethiopia’s L. Desisa Benti who finished just 7 seconds back in 2:11:06.

Third place went to Gebre Gebremariam (Ethiopia) in 2:12:13.

Reigning Boston Marathon Champion, Meb Keflezighi (USA) finished in 4th place, first American, in 2:13:17. Fellow American’s Ryan Vail, 2:15:07, and Nick Arciniaga, 2:15:38, finished 9th and 10th to round out the top ten.

The women’s winner of the 2014 New York City Marathon was Kenya’s Mary Keitany in 2:25:04 just holding off fellow countrywoman Jemima Sumgong in 2:25:06

Portugal’s Sara Moreira made the podium with a third place finish of 2:25:59.

Desiree Linden was the first American woman to finish, 5th overall, in 2:28:10. The other Top 10 USA finisher was Annie Bersagel who finished in 2:33:01 for 10th place.

2014 New York City Marathon Elite Top 10 Results

NYC Marathon Male Results  NYC Marathon Female Results
1.  2:10:59 – Wilson Kipsang (KEN) 1.  2:25:04 – Mary Keitany (KEN)
2.  2:11:06 – Desisa Benti (ETH) 2.  2:25:06 – Jemima Sumgong (KEN)
3.  2:12:13 – Gebre Gebremariam (ETH) 3.  2:25:59 – Sara Moreira (POR)
4.  2:13:17 – Meb Keflezighi (USA) 4.  2:26:15 – Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT)
5.  2:13:24 – Stephen Kiprotich (UGA) 5.  2:28:10 – Desiree Linden (USA)
6.  2:13:43 – Geoffrey Mutai (KEN) 6.  2:28:12 – Rkia El Moukim (MAR)
7.  2:14:35 – Masato Imai (JPN) 7.  2:28:35 – Firehiwot Dado (ETH)
8.  2:14:50 – Cheruiyot Kirui (KEN) 8.  2:29:23 – Valeria Straneo (ITA)
9.  2:15:07 – Ryan Vail (USA) 9.  2:31:38 – Buzunesh Deba (ETH)
10. 2:15:38 – Nick Arciniaga (USA) 10. 2:33:01 – Annie Bersagel (USA)

Congrats to all the finishers of the 2014 New York City Marathon. #NYCMarathon

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

Eliude Kipchoge Wins Chicago Marathon 2014

Eliude Kipchoge Wins the 2014 Chicago Marathon

Eliude Kipchoge Wins Chicago Marathon 2014

Eliude Kipchoge Wins 2014 Chicago Marathon

Kenya’s Eliude Kipchoge won the 2014 Chicago Marathon on Saturday in a time of 2:04:11.

The 29-year old ran a 1:02:11 first half and finished it with a slight negative split of 1:02:00 over the last 13.1 miles. It was a tight top-3 with less than 21 seconds separating the three.

His fellow countrymen helped sweep the podium with second place going to Sammy Kitwara in 2:04:28 and third place going to Dickson Chumba in 2:04:32.

The highest finishing American was Bobby Curtis finishing in 9th place in 2:11:20.

Rita Jeptoo Top Woman at 2014 Chicago Marathon

On the women’s side, the great Rita Jeptoo (Kenya) won the Chicago Marathon in a time of 2:24:35.

Second place went to Ethiopia’s Mare Dibaba in 2:25:37 and third place to Kenyan Florence Kiplagat in 2:25:57.

Highest finished American woman was Amy Hastings in 5th place with a time of 2:27:03.

Full Results from the 2014 Chicago Marathon (HERE)

Both winners won $100,000 each for their wins. Jeptoo won an additional $55,000 for the series win.

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

2014 Berlin Marathon Top 10 Results – Run It Fast

Kenya’s Dennis Kimetto Crushes Marathon World Record

The marathon World Record was crushed by Kenya’s Dennis Kimetto on Sunday at the Berlin Marathon where Dennis ran a 2:02:57 becoming the first human to ever break 2 hours and 3 minutes for 26.2 miles.

Kimetto took 26 seconds off the World Record that was set at last year’s Berlin Marathon by fellow countryman Wilson Kipsang.

Kimetto’s the best marathoner in the world having won three of the world’s six major marathons in the past year.

He kicked it up a notch to leave Emmanuel Mutai in his wake with less than 5 kilometers to go. Mutai’s second place finish broke the previous World Record as well. Mutai finished in 2:03:13. Ethiopia’s Abera Kuma took third in 2:05:56.

2014 Berlin Marathon Top 10 Results - Run It Fast

Kimetto ran a negative split, running the second half of the race 33 seconds than the first half. His WR pace for 26.2 miles was an astonishing 4 minutes and 41 seconds per mile.

Dennis Kimetto’s Marathon-ology

  1. Berlin Marathon – 2:02:57 (September 28, 2014) WR/Won
  2. Chicago Marathon – 2:03:45 (October 13, 2013) CR/Won
  3. Berlin Marathon – 2:04:16 (September 30, 2012) 2nd Place/1 second behind winner
  4. Tokyo Marathon – 2:06:50 (February 24, 2013) CR/Won

Kimetto plans to run next in the New York City Marathon in just a few weeks.

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

Lazarus Lake at The Barkley Fall Classic by Jobie Williams – Run It Fast

The Inaugural Barkley Fall Classic Results (2014)

Lazarus Lake at The Barkley Fall Classic by Jobie Williams - Run It Fast

Lazarus Lake and Steve Durbin debuted the inaugural Barkley Fall Classic on September 20, 2014 at Frozen Head State Park in East Tennessee. The race took place on the famed trails where the Barkley Marathons (100 Miler), the toughest footrace in the world, takes place every spring.

This was a scaled down ‘runner friendly’ version with aid stations, course markings, and was advertised as a 50K but many runners claimed it was closer to 36 miles on the rough and wicked trails of FHSP.

Read more (click HERE) about The Barkley Fall Classic description from Laz’s announcement of the race back earlier this year.

The finishing times were a bit faster than expected but still very slow by any 50K standard.

Darren Thomas was the winner finishing in 6:28:26. He was closely tailed by runner-up Scott Breeden in 6:33:25 with Henry Wakley not too far behind in 6:41:02 for third.

Top 10 Overall The Barkley Fall Classic

  1. Darren Thomas – 6:28:26
  2. Scott Breeden – 6:33:25
  3. Henry Wakley – 6:41:02
  4. Michael Jones – 7:54:44
  5. Andrew Snope – 8:12:17
  6. Jack Kurisky – 8:15:02
  7. Brad Reed – 8:31:25
  8. Nicklaus Combs – 8:32:45
  9. Keith Knipling – 8:32:45
  10. Jeffrey Garstecki – 8:37:58

Kathy Smith was the female winner in 8:56:16. She was chased by runner-up Beth Frye who finished ten minutes back in 9:06:08. Third place went to Brooke McClanahan in 9:32:23

Top 5 The Barkley Fall Classic Women

  1. Kathy Smith – 8:56:16
  2. Beth Frye – 9:06:08
  3. Brooke McClanahan – 9:32:23
  4. Kendra Versendaal – 9:44:39
  5. Michelle McLellan – 9:46:41

The Run It Fast®- Club had several members at the race. Nicklaus Combs finished highest in 8th place in 8:32:45. Shane Tucker 12:08:28. Tim Waz 12:14:00. Roy Tamez 12:22:48. Terri Durbin 12:51:29.

The race had 156 finishers with David Milner being the last runner across the finish line in 13:18:01.

VIEW ALL of the 2014 Barkley Fall Classic RESULTS

[image: Jobie Williams/RIF]

Posted in Results, Running, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Rob Krar – Leadville Trail 100 Run Winner – Run It Fast

Rob Krar Wins the 2014 Leadville 100 (Results)

Rob Krar, of Flagstaff, Arizona, won the 2014 Leadville Trail 100 Run tonight with a time of 16:09:02. It extends an amazing 2014 for Krar who won the prestigious Western States 100 Miler in late June.

Krar posted the following message on his Facebook page:

I was humbled by the ‪#‎LT100‬ course today. It was without a doubt the most challenging effort of my life, emotionally and physically. I’m so damn inspired by each and everyone out there, competitors, crew, pacers and volunteers, it’s a journey for all. Thank-you to so many for your love, support and encouragement—as the saying goes, it means more than you know. Final HUGE thank-you to my incredible crew Alicia Shay, @dougtumminello and Michael Smith, you guys rock!

Second place went to Michael Aish, of Arvada, Colorado, in 16:38:35. Aish led the race for a portion early on.

Defending champ, Ian Sharman, finished in third place in 16:41:38 just minutes behind Aish. Fourth place went to Zeke Tiernan in 17:35:13.

Top 20 Leadville Trail 100 Run Finishers

  1. Rob Krar – 16:09:02
  2. Michael Aish – 16:38:35
  3. Ian Sharman – 16:41:38
  4. Zeke Tiernan – 17:35:13
  5. Dave Mackey – 19:10:44
  6. Lars Kjerengtroen – 19:19:40
  7. Richard Airey – 19:27:15
  8. Emma Rocca – 19:38:04 (1st Female)
  9. Craig Howie – 19:43:31
  10. Liza Howard – 20:01:13 (2nd Female)
  11. John Wros – 20:17:47
  12. Bob Africa – 20:25:10
  13. Duncan Callahan – 20:27:19
  14. Daniel Verdi – 20:30:24
  15. Matthew Curtis – 20:38:37
  16. Michael Ambrose – 20:41:16
  17. Chuck Radford – 20:46:32
  18. Bob Sweeney – 20:51:11
  19. Marvin Sandoval – 21:20:00
  20. Fernando Gonzalez Diaz – 21:40:37

Other wins by Krar include UROC 100K, Leona Divide 50 Miler, Moab’s Red Hot 50K (2013), McDowell Mountain Frenzy 50K, Jemez Mountain, and Moab’s Red Hot 33K (2012)

Spain’s Emma Roca was the 2014 Leadville Trail 100 Run winner in 19:38:04. Second place female went to Liza Howard, who led for most of the race, with a finishing time of 20:01:13.

[photo: Rob Krar Facebook]

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon0 Comments


Run It Fast on Twitter

twitter button free

Archives