Archive | Results

Francois D’haene Wins 2017 UTMB – IRunFar

François D’haene Wins the 2017 UTMB (Top 10 Results)

Francois D'haene Wins 2017 UTMB - IRunFar

France’s François D’haene held off Spain’s Kilian Jornet to win the 2017 Ultra Trail du Mont Blanc with a time of 19:01:32.

Jornet finished 15 minutes back in 19:16:38. The first American, third overall, finisher was Tim Tollefson in 19:53:00.

Top 10 Finishers 2017 UTMB

  1. François D’HAENE (France) – 19:01:32
  2. Kilian JORNET (Spain) – 19:16:38
  3. Tim TOLLEFSON (USA) – 19:53:00
  4. Xavier THEVENARD (France) – 20:03:14
  5. Jim WALMSLEY (USA) – 20:11:38
  6. Pau CAPELL (Spain) – 20:12:43
  7. Dylan BOWMAN (USA) – 20:19:48
  8. Gediminas GRINIUS (Lithuania) – 21:24:19
  9. Zach MILLER (USA) – 21:28:32
  10. Jordi GAMITO (Spain) – 21:44:31

Spain’s Nuria Picas was the female winner of the 2017 UTMB in 25:46:43 barely holding off Switzerland’s Andrea Huser who finished less than 3 minutes back in 25:49:18. Third female went to France’s Christelle Bard in 26:39:03.

Top 5 Female Finishers 2017 UTMB

  1. Núria PICAS (Spain) – 25:46:43
  2. Andrea HUSER (Switzerland) – 25:49:18
  3. Christelle BARD (France) – 26:39:03
  4. Kaori NIWA (Japan) – 27:31:39
  5. Kellie EMMERSON (Australia) – 28:13:06

2017 UTMB Results and Live Tracking

[image: @iRunFar

Posted in Featured, International, Results, Ultra Marathon, UTMB0 Comments

Michael Arnstein HURT 100 Winner 2014 – Run It Fast

Michael Arnstein Wins the 2014 HURT 100 (Results)

Michael Arnstein HURT 100 Winner 2014 - Run It Fast

Michael Arnstein, ‘The Fruitarian,’ won the technical and tough HURT 100 earlier this morning with a time of 21:29:39 in Honolulu, Hawaii.

The Fruitarian was able to hold off second place finisher Alex Nunn, also from Hawaii, who finished a few minutes behind in 21:47:30.

Third place went to San Diego native Nickademus Hollon with a time of 22:42:33.

First place female was Oregon’s Amy Sproston in 26:22:39.

2014 HURT 100 Top 25 Results

  1. Michael Arnstein – 21:29:39
  2. Alex Nunn – 21:47:30
  3. Nickademus Hollon – 22:42:33
  4. Tomokazu Ihara – 23:21:07
  5. Jake Rankinen – 24:26:24
  6. Jason Hynd – 25:30:44
  7. Yuki Nakatsuji – 25:42:35
  8. Amy Sproston – 26:22:39 (Female Winner)
  9. Brendan Gilpatrick – 26:36:53
  10. Nicholas Kopp – 26:53:48
  11. Andy Pearson – 27:46:53
  12. Alicia Woodside – 28:10:15 (2nd Female)
  13. Jadd Martinez – 28:36:28
  14. Eric Purpus – 28:41:41
  15. Kyle Curtin – 29:02:47
  16. Keshav Dahiya – 29:06:30
  17. David Town – 29:08:19
  18. Denis Cook – 29:23:49
  19. Jamil Coury – 29:33:41
  20. Chris Eide – 29:52:19
  21. Randy Duncan – 30:20:02
  22. Terry Sentinella – 30:42:07
  23. Larry Inouye – 30:50:25
  24. Alexander Papad.. – 31:01:55
  25. Kiyomi Kuroda – 31:22:45 (3rd Female)

[image: Susie Stephen]

Posted in Results, Running, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Karl Studtmann Fastest Mile in Jackson Awards

Matt Joyner Wins The Fastest Mile in Jackson (Results)

Matt Joyner and Foster Johnstone - Fastest Mile in Jackson BD

Jackson native Matt Joyner won The Fastest Mile in Jackson (TN) on December 26, 2014, with a time of 4:30.0. He was able to hold off a charging Foster Johnstone, who finished in 4:31.4. Third place went to Jack Goodwin in 4:46.6.

The race took place in North Jackson on the Frontage Road next to the 45-Bypass.

Kayla Puzdrakiewicz was the female winner finishing with a time of 6:00.1. Second place female was Erin Ross in 6:57.3 and third place female went to Myra Krenis in 7:23.0.

Karl Studtmann Fastest Mile in Jackson Awards

Karl Studtmann dominated the Masters (40+) winning with a time of 5:42.5. Second masters was James Krenis 6:08.0 and third masters went to Mike Bell in 6:19.0.

The Fastest Mile in Jackson Results
1. Matthew Joyner – 4:30.0 (21)
2. Foster Johnstone – 4:31.4 (20)
3. Jack Goodwin – 4:46.6 (17)
4. Benj Lance – 5:22.3 (26)
5. Andrew Hill – 5:28.9 (33)
6. Will Pucek – 5:33.0 (13)
7. Luke Simon – 5:33.0 (25)
8. Joshua Holmes – 5:37.4 (36)
9. Karl Studtmann – 5:42.5 (51) – Master’s Winner
10. Ben Pennington – 5:59.1 (29)
11. Kayla Puzdrakiewicz – 6:00.1 (16) Female Winner
12. James Krenis – 6:08.0 (48)
13. Mike Bell – 6:19.0 (46)
14. Kevin Knott – 6:24.9 (49)
15. Erin Ross – 6:57.3 (34)
16. Myra Krenis – 7:23.0 (35)

More Detailed Look at TFMIJ Results

The Fastest Mile in Jackson on Facebook

[Race hosted by Run It Fast® via Joshua Holmes]

Posted in Results, Running0 Comments

2014 New York City Marathon Winners Wilson Kipsang and Mary Keitany

Wilson Kipsang Wins the 2014 New York City Marathon (Results)

2014 New York City Marathon Winners Wilson Kipsang and Mary Keitany

Kenya’s Wilson Kipsang won the 2014 New York City Marathon this morning in a time of 2:10:59 with a final kick to best Ethiopia’s L. Desisa Benti who finished just 7 seconds back in 2:11:06.

Third place went to Gebre Gebremariam (Ethiopia) in 2:12:13.

Reigning Boston Marathon Champion, Meb Keflezighi (USA) finished in 4th place, first American, in 2:13:17. Fellow American’s Ryan Vail, 2:15:07, and Nick Arciniaga, 2:15:38, finished 9th and 10th to round out the top ten.

The women’s winner of the 2014 New York City Marathon was Kenya’s Mary Keitany in 2:25:04 just holding off fellow countrywoman Jemima Sumgong in 2:25:06

Portugal’s Sara Moreira made the podium with a third place finish of 2:25:59.

Desiree Linden was the first American woman to finish, 5th overall, in 2:28:10. The other Top 10 USA finisher was Annie Bersagel who finished in 2:33:01 for 10th place.

2014 New York City Marathon Elite Top 10 Results

NYC Marathon Male Results  NYC Marathon Female Results
1.  2:10:59 – Wilson Kipsang (KEN) 1.  2:25:04 – Mary Keitany (KEN)
2.  2:11:06 – Desisa Benti (ETH) 2.  2:25:06 – Jemima Sumgong (KEN)
3.  2:12:13 – Gebre Gebremariam (ETH) 3.  2:25:59 – Sara Moreira (POR)
4.  2:13:17 – Meb Keflezighi (USA) 4.  2:26:15 – Jelena Prokopcuka (LAT)
5.  2:13:24 – Stephen Kiprotich (UGA) 5.  2:28:10 – Desiree Linden (USA)
6.  2:13:43 – Geoffrey Mutai (KEN) 6.  2:28:12 – Rkia El Moukim (MAR)
7.  2:14:35 – Masato Imai (JPN) 7.  2:28:35 – Firehiwot Dado (ETH)
8.  2:14:50 – Cheruiyot Kirui (KEN) 8.  2:29:23 – Valeria Straneo (ITA)
9.  2:15:07 – Ryan Vail (USA) 9.  2:31:38 – Buzunesh Deba (ETH)
10. 2:15:38 – Nick Arciniaga (USA) 10. 2:33:01 – Annie Bersagel (USA)

Congrats to all the finishers of the 2014 New York City Marathon. #NYCMarathon

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

Eliude Kipchoge Wins Chicago Marathon 2014

Eliude Kipchoge Wins the 2014 Chicago Marathon

Eliude Kipchoge Wins Chicago Marathon 2014


Eliude Kipchoge Wins 2014 Chicago Marathon

Kenya’s Eliude Kipchoge won the 2014 Chicago Marathon on Saturday in a time of 2:04:11.

The 29-year old ran a 1:02:11 first half and finished it with a slight negative split of 1:02:00 over the last 13.1 miles. It was a tight top-3 with less than 21 seconds separating the three.

His fellow countrymen helped sweep the podium with second place going to Sammy Kitwara in 2:04:28 and third place going to Dickson Chumba in 2:04:32.

The highest finishing American was Bobby Curtis finishing in 9th place in 2:11:20.

Rita Jeptoo Top Woman at 2014 Chicago Marathon

On the women’s side, the great Rita Jeptoo (Kenya) won the Chicago Marathon in a time of 2:24:35.

Second place went to Ethiopia’s Mare Dibaba in 2:25:37 and third place to Kenyan Florence Kiplagat in 2:25:57.

Highest finished American woman was Amy Hastings in 5th place with a time of 2:27:03.

Full Results from the 2014 Chicago Marathon (HERE)

Both winners won $100,000 each for their wins. Jeptoo won an additional $55,000 for the series win.

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

2014 Berlin Marathon Top 10 Results – Run It Fast

Kenya’s Dennis Kimetto Crushes Marathon World Record

The marathon World Record was crushed by Kenya’s Dennis Kimetto on Sunday at the Berlin Marathon where Dennis ran a 2:02:57 becoming the first human to ever break 2 hours and 3 minutes for 26.2 miles.

Kimetto took 26 seconds off the World Record that was set at last year’s Berlin Marathon by fellow countryman Wilson Kipsang.

Kimetto’s the best marathoner in the world having won three of the world’s six major marathons in the past year.

He kicked it up a notch to leave Emmanuel Mutai in his wake with less than 5 kilometers to go. Mutai’s second place finish broke the previous World Record as well. Mutai finished in 2:03:13. Ethiopia’s Abera Kuma took third in 2:05:56.

2014 Berlin Marathon Top 10 Results - Run It Fast

Kimetto ran a negative split, running the second half of the race 33 seconds than the first half. His WR pace for 26.2 miles was an astonishing 4 minutes and 41 seconds per mile.

Dennis Kimetto’s Marathon-ology

  1. Berlin Marathon – 2:02:57 (September 28, 2014) WR/Won
  2. Chicago Marathon – 2:03:45 (October 13, 2013) CR/Won
  3. Berlin Marathon – 2:04:16 (September 30, 2012) 2nd Place/1 second behind winner
  4. Tokyo Marathon – 2:06:50 (February 24, 2013) CR/Won

Kimetto plans to run next in the New York City Marathon in just a few weeks.

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

Lazarus Lake at The Barkley Fall Classic by Jobie Williams – Run It Fast

The Inaugural Barkley Fall Classic Results (2014)

Lazarus Lake at The Barkley Fall Classic by Jobie Williams - Run It Fast

Lazarus Lake and Steve Durbin debuted the inaugural Barkley Fall Classic on September 20, 2014 at Frozen Head State Park in East Tennessee. The race took place on the famed trails where the Barkley Marathons (100 Miler), the toughest footrace in the world, takes place every spring.

This was a scaled down ‘runner friendly’ version with aid stations, course markings, and was advertised as a 50K but many runners claimed it was closer to 36 miles on the rough and wicked trails of FHSP.

Read more (click HERE) about The Barkley Fall Classic description from Laz’s announcement of the race back earlier this year.

The finishing times were a bit faster than expected but still very slow by any 50K standard.

Darren Thomas was the winner finishing in 6:28:26. He was closely tailed by runner-up Scott Breeden in 6:33:25 with Henry Wakley not too far behind in 6:41:02 for third.

Top 10 Overall The Barkley Fall Classic

  1. Darren Thomas – 6:28:26
  2. Scott Breeden – 6:33:25
  3. Henry Wakley – 6:41:02
  4. Michael Jones – 7:54:44
  5. Andrew Snope – 8:12:17
  6. Jack Kurisky – 8:15:02
  7. Brad Reed – 8:31:25
  8. Nicklaus Combs – 8:32:45
  9. Keith Knipling – 8:32:45
  10. Jeffrey Garstecki – 8:37:58

Kathy Smith was the female winner in 8:56:16. She was chased by runner-up Beth Frye who finished ten minutes back in 9:06:08. Third place went to Brooke McClanahan in 9:32:23

Top 5 The Barkley Fall Classic Women

  1. Kathy Smith – 8:56:16
  2. Beth Frye – 9:06:08
  3. Brooke McClanahan – 9:32:23
  4. Kendra Versendaal – 9:44:39
  5. Michelle McLellan – 9:46:41

The Run It Fast®- Club had several members at the race. Nicklaus Combs finished highest in 8th place in 8:32:45. Shane Tucker 12:08:28. Tim Waz 12:14:00. Roy Tamez 12:22:48. Terri Durbin 12:51:29.

The race had 156 finishers with David Milner being the last runner across the finish line in 13:18:01.

VIEW ALL of the 2014 Barkley Fall Classic RESULTS

[image: Jobie Williams/RIF]

Posted in Results, Running, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Rob Krar – Leadville Trail 100 Run Winner – Run It Fast

Rob Krar Wins the 2014 Leadville 100 (Results)

Rob Krar, of Flagstaff, Arizona, won the 2014 Leadville Trail 100 Run tonight with a time of 16:09:02. It extends an amazing 2014 for Krar who won the prestigious Western States 100 Miler in late June.

Krar posted the following message on his Facebook page:

I was humbled by the ‪#‎LT100‬ course today. It was without a doubt the most challenging effort of my life, emotionally and physically. I’m so damn inspired by each and everyone out there, competitors, crew, pacers and volunteers, it’s a journey for all. Thank-you to so many for your love, support and encouragement—as the saying goes, it means more than you know. Final HUGE thank-you to my incredible crew Alicia Shay, @dougtumminello and Michael Smith, you guys rock!

Second place went to Michael Aish, of Arvada, Colorado, in 16:38:35. Aish led the race for a portion early on.

Defending champ, Ian Sharman, finished in third place in 16:41:38 just minutes behind Aish. Fourth place went to Zeke Tiernan in 17:35:13.

Top 20 Leadville Trail 100 Run Finishers

  1. Rob Krar – 16:09:02
  2. Michael Aish – 16:38:35
  3. Ian Sharman – 16:41:38
  4. Zeke Tiernan – 17:35:13
  5. Dave Mackey – 19:10:44
  6. Lars Kjerengtroen – 19:19:40
  7. Richard Airey – 19:27:15
  8. Emma Rocca – 19:38:04 (1st Female)
  9. Craig Howie – 19:43:31
  10. Liza Howard – 20:01:13 (2nd Female)
  11. John Wros – 20:17:47
  12. Bob Africa – 20:25:10
  13. Duncan Callahan – 20:27:19
  14. Daniel Verdi – 20:30:24
  15. Matthew Curtis – 20:38:37
  16. Michael Ambrose – 20:41:16
  17. Chuck Radford – 20:46:32
  18. Bob Sweeney – 20:51:11
  19. Marvin Sandoval – 21:20:00
  20. Fernando Gonzalez Diaz – 21:40:37

Other wins by Krar include UROC 100K, Leona Divide 50 Miler, Moab’s Red Hot 50K (2013), McDowell Mountain Frenzy 50K, Jemez Mountain, and Moab’s Red Hot 33K (2012)

Spain’s Emma Roca was the 2014 Leadville Trail 100 Run winner in 19:38:04. Second place female went to Liza Howard, who led for most of the race, with a finishing time of 20:01:13.

[photo: Rob Krar Facebook]

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Angeles Crest 100 Mile Endurance Run Logo – Run It Fast

Ruperto Romero Wins 2014 Angeles Crest 100 Mile Endurance Run (Results)

Ruperto Romero won the Angeles Crest 100 Mile Endurance Run (AC 100) early Sunday morning with a time of 19:28:01.

Second place, nearly a hour behind Romero, went to Michele Graglia in 20:25:19. Last year’s defending champ Dominic Grossman finished in third place in 20:41:38.

Pam Smith was the first female to finish the AC 100 in 21:04:18 which was an impressive 6th overall. It was also a new course record.

The next closest female was Keira Henninger in 25:04:46. Third place female went to Amelia Valinsky-Fillipow in 25:54:23.

Top 10 Angeles Crest 100 Miler Results

  1. Ruperto Romero – 19:28:01
  2. Michele Graglia – 20:25:19
  3. Dominic Grossman – 20:41:38
  4. Randy Vander Tuig – 20:49:02
  5. Christophe Sigel – 20:55:16
  6. Pam Smith – 21:04:18 (female)
  7. David Villalobos – 21:59:03
  8. Andy Pearson – 22:24:21
  9. Guillaume Calmettes – 22:43:55
  10. Tom Nielson – 22:56:48

Congrats to all of the finishers of the Angeles Crest 100 Mile Endurance Run.

Posted in Results, Running, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

2014 Last Annual Vol State 500K Road Race Results

2014 Last Annual Vol State 500K Road Race Results

Greg Armstrong is the 2014 ‘King of the Road‘ after dominating the Last Annual Vol State 500K from wire to wire (full story).

Other sub-5 day finishers are Johan Steene (new uncrewed course record), Sue Scholl (new female course record while running uncrewed), and Emilio Nunez.

Last Annual Vol State Solo Runners Results

  1. Greg Armstrong – 3 days 17 hours 50 minutes 52 seconds
  2. Johan Steene – 4 days 2 hours 5 minutes 6 seconds (uncrewed)
  3. Sue Scholl – 4 days 12 hours 48 minutes 4 seconds (uncrewed)
  4. Emilio Nunez – 4 days 23 hours 21 minutes 4 seconds 
  5. Randy Ellis – 5 days 5 hours 34 minutes 26 seconds
  6. Juli Aistars – 5 days 6 hours 16 minutes 5 seconds
  7. Cyndi Graves – 5 days 10 hours 3 minutes 1 second
  8. Jim Ball – 5 days 12 hours 45 minutes 21 seconds (uncrewed)
  9. John Sands – 5 days 15 hours 37 minutes 6 seconds(uncrewed)
  10. Elaine Sypula - 5 days 18 hours 37 minutes 6 seconds
  11. Dale Holdaway – 5 days 21 hours 32 minutes 54 seconds (uncrewed)
  12. Eric Moening – 5 days 21 hours 32 minutes 34 seconds(uncrewed)
  13. Thomas Skinner – 5 days 22 hours 23 minutes 29 seconds
  14. Brad Compton – 5 days 22 hours 56 minutes 44 seconds (uncrewed)
  15. Richard Westbrook – 5 days 23 hours 49 minutes 59 seconds(uncrewed)
  16. Frank Dahl – 6 days 0 hours 0 minutes 54 seconds (uncrewed)
  17. Sal Coll – 6 days 3 hours 43 minutes 51 seconds (uncrewed)
  18. Karen Jackson – 6 days 5 hours 2 minutes 46 seconds (uncrewed)
  19. Salt Shack – 6 days 5 hours 11 minutes 36 seconds (uncrewed)
  20. Jeff McGonnell – 6 days 11 hours 5 minutes 27 seconds (uncrewed)
  21. Tim Scott – 6 days 12 hours 30 minutes 40 seconds (uncrewed)
  22. Alex Morton – 6 days 12 hours 50 minutes 9 seconds (uncrewed)
  23. Marcia Rasmussen – 6 days 13 hours 13 minutes 4 seconds (uncrewed)
  24. Edward Masuoka – 6 days 18 hours 49 minutes 32 seconds (uncrewed)
  25. Steven Smith – 6 days 19 hours 12 minutes 8 seconds (uncrewed)
  26. Elizabeth Thompson – 6 days 19 hours 23 minutes 4 seconds (uncrewed)
  27. Johnny Adams – 6 days 19 hours 54 minutes 7 seconds (uncrewed)
  28. Joel Gat – 6 days 21 hours 50 minutes 31 seconds (uncrewed)
  29. Sherry Meador – 7 days 0 hours 32 minutes 10 seconds (uncrewed)
  30. Kathleen Wheeler – 7 days 6 hours 15 minutes 4 seconds
  31. John Price – 7 days 7 hours 7 hours 48 minutes 1 second (uncrewed)
  32. Mike Samuelson – 7 days 7 hours 57 minutes 9 seconds
  33. Garry Price – 7 days 8 hours 30 minutes 37 seconds (uncrewed)
  34. Marjorie Pugh – 7 days 11 hours 52 minutes 31 seconds (uncrewed)
  35. Becky Lockard – 7 days 12 hours 53 minutes 38 seconds (uncrewed)
  36. Frederick Davis III – 7 days 14 hours 36 minutes 12 seconds (uncrewed)
  37. John Hansen – 7 days 19 hours 0 minutes 59 seconds (uncrewed)
  38. Karen Riddle – 7 days 19 hours  40 minutes 6 seconds (uncrewed)
  39. Don Winkley – 8 days 11 hours 23 minutes 58 seconds 
  40. Caleb Nolen – 8 days 14 hours 5 minutes 58 seconds (uncrewed)
  41. Wayne McComb – 9 days 7 hours 29 minutes 12 seconds (uncrewed)
  42. Abi Meadows – 9 days 8 hours 1 minute 22 seconds
  43. Paul Heckert – 9 days 9 hours 55 minutes 31 seconds (uncrewed)
  44. Kimberly McHenry – 9 days 20 hours 3 minutes 6 seconds (uncrewed)
  45. Patrick McHenry – 9 days 20 hours 3 minutes 33 seconds (uncrewed)

Armstrong’s time is the third fastest in the race’s history. Steene’s time is a new uncrewed course record. Scholl’s time is a new record for fastest female finish (crewed or uncrewed)

Vol State 500K Relay Division

  1. Taylor Relay – 2 days 18 hours 50 minutes 59 seconds

Vol State 500K Standings After 168 Hours (Day 7)
Vol State 500K Standings After 144 Hours (Day 6)

Vol State 500K Standings After 120 Hours (Day 5)

Vol State 500K Standings After 96 Hours (Day 4)

Vol State 500K Standings After 72 Hours (Day 3)
Vol State 500K Standings After 48 Hours (Day 2)
Vol State 500K Standings After 24 Hours (Day 1)

Congrats to these finishers and everyone who started this tough and barbaric race!

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon, Vol State0 Comments


Run It Fast on Twitter

twitter button free

Archives