Archive | Results

Greg Armstrong – Vol State Throne – Run It Fast

Greg Armstrong Wins 2014 Last Annual Vol State 500K Road Race

Greg Armstrong, of Lebanon, Tennessee, won the Last Annual Vol State 500K in the early hours on Monday, June 14, 2014.  Armstrong blitzed the course, running in his trademark sandals and shirtless almost the entire way, finishing with a time of 3 days 17 hours 50 minutes and 52 seconds.

He was the first person to reach ‘The Rock’ atop Sand Mountain by hours.

Greg’s time is the third fastest in the race’s history and just 8 minutes behind DeWayne Satterfield’s time of 3 days 17 hours 42 minutes and 12 seconds, set in 2009, that was the untouchable course record for years before Georgia native Joe Fejes toppled it last year in 3 days 8 hours 10 minutes and 16 seconds.

Top 9 All-Time Vol State 500K Times

  1. Joe Fejes – 3d 8h 10m 16s (2013- course record)
  2. DeWayne Satterfield – 3d 17h 42m 12s (2009)
  3. Greg Armstrong – 3d 17h 50m 52s (2014)
  4. Johan Steene – 4d 2h 5m 16s (2014 uncrewed course record)
  5. DeWayne Satterfield – 4d 8h 39m 44s (2006)
  6. Alan Abbs – 4d 11h 31m 27s (2013 uncrewed)
  7. Sue Scholl – 4d 12h 48m 4s (2014 uncrewed-female course record)
  8. Sung Ho Choi – 4d 13h 39m 52s (2013)
  9. John Fegyveresi – 4d 16h 19m 1s (2013)

Armstrong has run under the first names of ‘Greg’ and ‘Nelson’ during his running career. He had a strong 2013 winning the inaugural Pistol Ultra 100, winning the Run Around the World 24 Hour with 130 miles, and a second place at the Run the Hard Way 24 Hour with 138.5 miles.

Armstrong’s 2014 Vol State 500K Splits:

  • 12 Hours – 67 miles
  • 24 Hours – 106 miles
  • 36 Hours – 145 miles
  • 48 Hours – 179 miles
  • 60 Hours – 217 miles
  • 72 Hours – 252 miles
  • 84 Hours – 289 miles
  • Finish 314 miles: 3 Days 17 Hours 50 Minutes 52 Seconds (89 Hours 50 Minutes)

Greg started the non-profit Run 4 Water that raises money and awareness to help solve the water crisis around the world in impoverished countries. You can read more about Run 4 Water HERE!

The 2014 ‘King of the Road’ on his throne! (Vol State lore: the chair is called the ‘thrown’ because after every finisher has sat in the chair upon finishing, it has to be ‘thrown’ away due to the intense stench and stains.

All-Time Kings of the Road (Castle Rock 314 Mile Course)
2014 – King Greg Armstrong (TN) – 3d 17h 50m 52s
2013 – King Joe Fejes (GA) – 3d 8h 10m 16s
2012 – King Dan Fox (WA) – 5d 3h 9m 33s
2011 – King Don Winkley (TX) – 5d 14h 21m 32s
2010 – King Juli Aistar (IL) – 5d 22h 1m 33s
2009 – King DeWayne Satterfield (AL) – 3d 17h 42m 12s
2008 – King Kevin Dorsey (TN) – 4d 23h 45m 3s
2007 – King Carl Laniak (GA) – 6d 6h 11m 1s
2006 – King DeWayne Satterfield (AL) – 4d 8h 39m 44s

Kings of the Road (Monteagle 270 Mile Course)
2005 – King Barry Crumrine (AL)
2004 – King Mark Henderson (TX)
2003 – No Finishers
2002 – King DeWayne Satterfield (AL)

Congrats to Greg on his impressive and inspirational Vol State 500K finish! Way to Run It Fast!

2014 Last Annual Vol State 500K Results

Vol State 500K Standings After 120 Hours (Day 5)
Vol State 500K Standings After 96 Hours (Day 4)
Vol State 500K Standings After 72 Hours (Day 3)
Vol State 500K Standings After 48 Hours (Day 2)
Vol State 500K Standings After 24 Hours (Day 1)

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon, Vol State0 Comments

Joe Fejes Across The Years 6 Day 2013 Winner

Joe Fejes Beats Yiannia Kouros in Epic ‘Across The Years 6 Day’ Race (Results)

American Joe Fejes bested the legendary Yiannia Kouros in an epic battle at the Across The Years 6 Day Race earlier this morning.

Fejes, a native of Georgia, finished the race with 555.35 miles (893.75 kilometers) to beat Kouros, of Greece, who finished with 550.1 miles (885.3 kilometers).

Yiannis, the Michael Jordan of ultra running, is revered deeply within the sport and holds every endurance running record from 100 miles to 1000 miles and 12 hours to 6 days.

However, the great Fejes wasn’t intimidated and set the pace throughout the race. Kouros never had a big lead and Joe held the lead for the majority of the race by less than a handful of miles. They battled hard in the desert and it was a race that will not soon be forgotten.

It was the best of all-time versus the best American endurance runner of the past two years.

Fejes set an American 6-day record with his performance. He also won the prestigious Last Annual Vol State 500K back in July with a record breaking performance as well.

Interview With Across The Years 6-Day Winner Joe Fejes (Video)

Third place went to California’s Ed ‘The Jester’ Ettinghausen who set a record for his age group in the 6-day. He finished with 476.61 miles to come from behind on the last day to beat and hold off William Sichel for third place who finished with 472.41 miles.

Across The Years 6 Day Men Results

  1. Joe Fejes – 555.35 miles
  2. Yiannis Kouros – 550.1 miles
  3. Ed Ettinghausen – 476.61 miles
  4. William Sichel – 472.41 miles
  5. John Geesler – 404.18 miles
  6. Bill Heldenbrand – 392.62 miles
  7. Andy Noise – 322.29 miles
  8. Michel Gouin – 317.04 miles
  9. Victor Vella – 314.94 miles
  10. Anthony Culpepper – 310.74 miles

First place female went to Liz Bauer with 415.72 miles. She holds the record for most 100 milers run in a calendar year. She led from the start and never looked back.

Second place female went to Vikena Yutz with 361.13 miles and third place went to Martina Hausmann with 321.24 miles.

Across The Years 6 Day Women Results

  1. Liz Bauer – 415.72 miles
  2. Vikena Yutz – 361.13 miles
  3. Martina Hausmann – 321.24 miles
  4. Karen Vollan – 204.71 miles
  5. Maria Walton – 201.56 miles
  6. Terrie Wurzbacher – 200.51 miles
  7. Shelley Devere – 200.51 miles
  8. Betty Smith – 186.87 miles
  9. Midnight Tenenbaum – 162.72 miles
  10. Teagan Redden – 100.78 miles (8 years old)

Congrats to Joe, Liz and all of these amazing runners that pushed their bodies to their max over 6 grueling days.

Here is a look at the winners and top 10 from the other distances at Across The Years that took place on December 28, 2013 to January 3, 2014.

Across The Years 72 Hour Results Top 10 Overall
  1. Marylou Corino – 265.6 miles (1st female)
  2. Michael Miller – 243.56 miles (1st male)
  3. Annabel Hepworth – 233.06 miles (2nd female)
  4. Rasmivan Collinson – 232.01 miles (2nd male)
  5. Juli Aistars – 212.06 miles (3rd female)
  6. Jason Romero – 204.71 miles (3rd male)
  7. Leigh Saint – 200.51 miles
  8. Thomas Skinner – 200.51 miles
  9. Charlotte Vasarhelyi – 194.21 miles
  10. Steve Kissell – 186.87 miles
Across The Years 48 Hour Results Top 10 Overall
  1. Kelly Agnew – 201.56 miles (1st male)
  2. Jon Olsen – 200.51 miles (2nd male)
  3. Jeff Hagen – 179.52 miles (3rd male)
  4. George Biondic – 172.17 miles
  5. Jennifer Aradi – 153.27 miles (1st female)
  6. Josh Irvan – 153.27 miles
  7. Geoffrey Foote – 142.77 miles
  8. Susan Kokesh – 138.57 miles (2nd female)
  9. Leigh Anne Guveiyian – 135.43 miles (3rd female)
  10. Susie Ro – 133.33 miles
Across The Years 24 Hour Results Top 10 Overall
  1. Joshua Holmes – 113.38 miles (1st male)
  2. Adam Barstad – 109.18 miles (2nd male)
  3. Eric Spencer – 108.13 miles (3rd male)
  4. Debbie Leftwich – 107.08 miles (1st female)
  5. Robert Manon – 104.98 miles
  6. Veronika Mocko – 104.98 miles (2nd female)
  7. June Gessner – 104.98 miles (3rd female)
  8. Adam Foley – 103.93 miles
  9. Amy Novotny – 102.88 miles
  10. Diana Rush – 101.83 miles

*results are from the Ultracast and aren’t official yet.

[Image: Aravaipa Running]

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Travis Redden Trail of Fears 2013 Winner

Travis Redden Wins Trail of Fears (2013 Results)

Travis Redden returned to Jackson, Tennessee on December 21, 2013 with a heart full of desire to win the Trail of Fears. Last year, he had finished second to the ‘Last Man Standing’ Jonathan Harrison.

On Saturday, Redden did just that as he was the ‘Last Man Standing’ after Jackson native Karl Studtmann turned in half-way through the 12th loop and called it a day.

Shortly thereafter tornado sirens sounded and the heavens opened up to one of the nastiest rain and wind storms this side of Noah’s ark.  Runners had waited and anticipated the nasty weather all day but instead were greeted with high temperatures laced with humidity.  The bad weather could not hold off any longer on that 12th loop around 7 pm.

A mad scramble ensued to get all of the race gear off of the hill before it and we were all blown away. We also waited for Redden to finish that 12th loop (which was unnecessary since he had won the 11th loop). Sirens continued to blare, trees buckled and swayed, and everything in sight was soaked as Redden and his good friend Jim Donahue, who had backtracked a bit to find Redden, came off the hill.

Redden was soaked but thrilled to claim the ‘Last Man Standing’ buckle.

2013 Trail of Fears Results

  1. Travis Redden – 51.6 miles (12 loops)
  2. Karl Studtmann – 47.2 miles (11 loops)
  3. Joshua Holmes – 38.7 miles (9 loops)
  4. Rob Philip – 34.4 miles (8 loops)
  5. Nathan Judd – 34.4 miles (8 loops)
  6. Nathan Bass – 30.1 miles (7 loops)
  7. Billy Cannon – 25.8 miles (6 loops)
  8. Marc Gilbert – 25.8 miles (6 loops)
  9. Courtney Munson – 25.8 miles (6 loops) – Last Female
  10. James Donahue – 25.8 miles (6 loops)
  11. Mark Ogletree – 21.5 miles (5 loops)
  12. Brett Beckham – 17.2 miles (4 loops)
  13. Todd Shadburn – 17.2 miles (4 loops)
  14. Beth Hosick – 17.2 miles (4 loops)
  15. Arthur Priddy – 17.2 miles (4 loops)
  16. Bob Beasley – 17.2 miles (4 loops)
  17. Julie Montgomery – 17.2 miles (4 loops)
  18. Clark Bilbrey – 8.6 miles (2 loops)

Congrats to all of these runners, many of which set a new personal long.

Trail of Fears Tidbits:

  • 34:00 – Fastest lap put down by Arthur Priddy
  • 0:06 – Smallest amount of time left on successful lap by Jim Donahue
  • 2 – Laps won by Priddy
  • 7 – Laps won by Karl Studtmann
  • 2 – Laps won by Travis Redden
  • 1 – Laps won by Joshua Holmes
  • Top 3 Laps: Studtmann (11), Holmes (8), Redden (8), Priddy (2), Rob Philip (1), Brett Beckham (1)

Thanks to Shannon Miller and Anthony Ohrey for their help in race directing and taking care of all of the runners.

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Pam Smith at Desert Solstice 2013

Zach Bitter Breaks U.S. 100 Mile Open Track Record

Zach Bitter went down to Arizona to battle it out with the best of the best at the Desert Solstice 24 Hour in Phoenix and he’ll be going home with a new U.S. 100 Mile Open Track record after blazing 100 miles in 11:47:21.

So that must be kinda fast right? Oh, yeah, well just a 7:04 per mile pace. Run It Fast!

The previous record was recently set by Jon Olsen in 11:59.

He followed it up with the 12 Hour WORLD Record with 101.66 miles.

American Pam Smith, not to be outdone by Bitter, set the female U.S. and World 100 Mile Track Record in 14:11:26.

The Desert Solstice 24 Hour is hosted and put on by Aravaipa Running.

Overall winner of the 24 hour event was Olivier Leblond with 152.36 miles. He was followed in second place by Ed ‘the Jester’ Ettinghausen with 144.41 miles and third overall (first female) went to Connie Gardner with 110.11 miles in just 19:41:23.

2013 Desert Solstice 24 Hour Results:

  1. Olivier Leblond – 152.36 miles (23:57:19)
  2. Ed Ettinghausen – 144.41 miles (23:58:26)
  3. Connie Gardner – 110.11 miles (19:41:23) – 1st female
  4. Roy Pirrung – 106.88 miles (23:59:39)
  5. Hung K Ng – 103.64 miles (18:50:00)
  6. Zach Bitter – 101.66 miles (11:59:15)
  7. Pam Smith – 101.41 miles (14:44:28) – 2nd female
  8. Jay Smithberger – 100.91 miles (17:36:25)
  9. Victor Vella – 100.66 miles (17:47:14)
  10. Padraig Mullins – 100.17 miles (17:12:02)
  11. Beth McCurdy – 84.76 miles (16:57:49) – 3rd female
  12. Debra Horn – 82.02 miles (14:18:05)
  13. John Maas – 78.79 miles (12:50:09)
  14. Anthony Forsyth – 77.8 miles (11:12:08)
  15. Anthony Culpepper – 76.06 miles (12:46:24)
  16. David Ploskonka – 71.58 miles (12:46:02)
  17. Kristina Pham – 65.37 miles (10:24:50)
  18. Eric Clifton – 62.39 miles (10:09:47)
  19. John Ticer – 62.14 miles (10:39:55)
  20. Carilyn Johnson – 52.44 miles (8:42:57)
  21. Jennifer Aradi – 51.7 miles (9:18:25)
  22. Tracy Hoeg – 31.57 miles (5:14:03)

——

Congrats to all of these elite ultramarathoners!

[image: Aravaipa Running]

Posted in Records, Results, Running, Ultra Marathon1 Comment

2013 Walter White Memorial Marathon Starters Start – Run It Fast

Walter H. White Sr. Memorial Marathon Results (2013)

The Walter H. White Sr. Memorial Marathon took place on December 1, 2013 in Jackson, Tennessee.

The overall winner was Jobie Williams with a time of 3:03:57. Second place male went to Greg Burress in 3:34:22 with third place going to Chuck Parks in 3:48:58.

The female winner was Francesca Muccini from Nashville with a time of 3:38:14. Second place female went to Diane Bolton in 4:25:08, and third place female was Donna Dworak in 4:30:59.

Walter H. White Sr. Memorial Marathon Results

  1. Jobie Williams – 3:03:57
  2. Greg Burress – 3:34:22
  3. Francesca Muccini – 3:38:14 (1st Female)
  4. Chuck Parks – 3:48:58
  5. Matt Heidenreich – 3:50:43
  6. Houston Wolf – 3:54:42
  7. Joshua Holmes – 4:14:47
  8. Danny Staggs – 4:15:04
  9. Diane Bolton – 4:25:08 (2nd Female)
  10. Donna Dworak – 4:30:59 (3rd Female)
  11. Todd Shadburn – 4:37:00
  12. Anthony Ohrey – 4:45:30
  13. Donna Pittman – 4:56:17
  14. Marj Mitchell – 4:59:54
  15. John Leighton – 5:03:39
  16. William Davis – 5:17:34
  17. Craig Avery – 5:25:21
  18. David Wilson – 5:28:03
  19. James Krenis – 5:31:51
  20. Hayley Siggers – 5:41:58
  21. Danielle Ralston – 5:41:58
  22. Denis McCarthy – 5:41:58
DNF – Sandy Staggs
DNF – Diane Taylor
DNS – Arthur Priddy
DNS – Jennifer Whitley

Best costumed runner was, by far, Hayley Siggers!

Congrats to everyone who ran! A special thanks to Clark and Erin Bilbrey for doing time keeping and to Arthur Priddy and Shannon Miller for helping out as well and keeping everyone hydrated and in good spirits.

Posted in Marathon, Results0 Comments

2013 Black Diamond 40 Miler Top 3 Males (Arthur Priddy middle, Chris Estes left, Joshua Holmes right)

Black Diamond 40 Miler + Relay Results (2013)

The 2nd Annual Black Diamond 40 Miler + Relay was held in Jackson, Tennessee on November 29, 2013.

Jackson’s Arthur Priddy was the overall winner and set a new course record with a time of 5:39:19.  Second place went to Murfreesboro’s Chris ‘Beast’ Estes in 5:57:40 with third place going to Joshua Holmes in 6:14:16.

The female winner was Kendra Schoffstall in 6:17:17. She also set a new Black Diamond course record. Second place went to Beth Hosick in 8:35:23 and third to Diane Taylor.

Black Diamond 40 Miler Results

  1. Arthur Priddy – 5:39:19
  2. Chris Estes – 5:57:40
  3. Joshua Holmes – 6:14:16
  4. Kendra Schoffstall – 6:17:17
  5. Kevin Gerteisen – 6:17:17
  6. Danny Staggs – 7:22:23
  7. Billy Cannon 7:54:26
  8. Anthony Ohrey – 7:54:27
  9. Beth Hosick – 8:35:23
  10. David Oglesby – 8:35:24
  11. Joseph Nance – 8:47:12
  12. Ben Pennington – 8:47:14
  13. Muralidhar Nannapaneni – 9:00:59
  14. Rob Apple – 10:42:56
  15. Diane Taylor 10:42:56

DNF – Michelle Lenahan

The Black Diamond 40 Miler Relay was won by the 2-person team Muppet Madness, that consisted of William Henson and Kelly Henson, in a time of 5:48:18.

Second place relay went to Just a Blur 2 (Steven Reagan, Marj Mitchell, Leigh Carr, Clary Bilbrey) in 5:52:05 and third to +Y Racing (Melanie Casey, Erin Veneman, Julie Montgomery, Bob Beasley) in 6:27:13.

Black Diamond 40 Miler Relay Results

  1. Muppet Madness (William Henson, Kelly Henson) – 5:48:18
  2. Just a Blur 2 (Steven Reagan, Marj Mitchell, Leigh Carr, Clark Bilbrey) – 5:52:05
  3. +Y Racing (Melanie Casey, Erin Veneman, Julie Montgomery, Bob Beasley) – 6:27:13
  4. Three Gentleman and a Lady (Daniel Escue, Tasha Dayoff, Joey Kennedy, David Escue) – 6:49:00

Double Black Diamond 40 Miler Results

  1. Joshua Holmes – 6:45:55
  2. Bill Baker – 7:12:14
  3. John Leighton – 7:25:25
  4. Anthony Ohrey – 10:16:22
  5. Danny Staggs – 10:16:22
  6. Diane Taylor – 12:10:47
DNF – Arthur Priddy

Congrats to everyone who ran this weekend and to big thanks to Jeff Keas, Dr. Karl Studtmann, Shannon Miller, and several others that did a great job being roving aid stations and checking on all of the runners.

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

2013 Flying Monkey Marathon Results

Here are the results from the 2013 Harpeth Hills Flying Monkey Marathon that took place on November 24, 2013 in Nashville, Tennessee.

Time     Oall SG   AG  Last          First       Bib   Age Sex  City            State Kills
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:37:28  1    1    1   Schneider     Ben         3     30   M   Minneapolis       MN   6
2:44:38  2    2    1   Morgan        Keaton      1444  25   M   Nashville         TN   2
2:48:18  3    3    2   Wasternack    Olaf        1752  33   M   Franklin          TN   3
2:49:10  4    4    2   Ramsay        John        17    29   M   Nashville         TN   8
2:52:10  5    5    1   Mendoza       Abe         1504  36   M   Sherwood          WI   2
3:03:41  6    6    2   Reise         Justin      1672  39   M   St. Peters        MO   1
3:10:16  7    7    3   Krugger       Gary        901   28   M   Flagstaff         AZ   4
3:19:32  8    8    1   Poss          Vance       110   48   M   Franklin          TN   4
3:20:14  9    9    1   Albert        Dan         68    42   M   Nashville         TN   8
3:20:51  10   10   3   Taylor        Ryan        707   34   M   MOUNT JULIET      TN   5
3:21:05  11   1    1   Smith         Meredith    632   42   F   Ashland city      TN   5
3:22:03  12   11   3   Ho            Chris       1512  38   M   North Little Rock AR   2
3:22:04  13   12   4   Chidester     Jason       603   36   M   Atlanta           GA   5
3:23:32  14   13   5   Hite          Josh        393   35   M   Cookeville        TN   7
3:23:33  15   14   2   Hawkins       Matt        1602  40   M   Franklin          TN   1
3:23:47  16   2    2   Falbo         Traci       656   42   F   Charlestown       IN   5
3:23:49  17   15   1   Dolan         Thomas      867   53   M   Hendersonville    TN   4
3:25:38  18   16   1   Rayder        Christopher 2     14   M   Collierville      TN   2
3:26:01  19   17   2   Rosinski      Larry       627   46   M   Brentwood         TN   2
3:26:40  20   18   4   Zentner       Luke        1616  32   M   Nashville         TN   1
3:29:33  21   19   4   Zaid          Harras      884   29   M   Nashville         TN   4
3:29:42  22   20   3   Lee           Steven      1662  41   M   NEW YORK          NY   1
3:29:45  23   21   4   Deaton        Jeff        1615  43   M   Murfreesboro      TN   1
3:30:32  24   22   5   Acton         Jesse       456   30   M   Nashville         TN   6
3:31:16  25   23   5   Ault          Caleb       1681  26   M   North Little Rock AR   1
3:31:17  26   24   5   Gillum        Greg        914   40   M   Nashville         TN   4
3:31:42  27   25   6   Kinoshita     Hideki      7     34   M   Brooklyn          NY   2
3:31:46  28   26   6   Boyd          Thomas      407   41   M   Atlanta           GA   3
3:31:57  29   27   6   Begin         Richard     1004  38   M   Nashville         TN   3
3:32:46  30   3    1   Reinhart      Elizabeth   1667  34   F   Allison Park      PA   1
3:33:03  31   4    2   Kellow        Megan       1697  31   F   Carmel            IN   1
3:33:05  32   28   2   Bright        Clay        1607  53   M   Nashville         TN   1
3:33:25  33   29   7   Pressler      Trapper     1028  33   M   Memphis           TN   3
3:33:34  34   30   7   Holmes        Joshua      852   35   M   Los Angeles       CA   4
3:36:02  35   31   8   Boomer        Doug        932   39   M   Gallatin          TN   4
3:36:31  36   32   3   Matlock       Jeff        555   49   M   Ashland City      TN   5
3:37:45  37   5    1   Saupe         Theresa     80    51   F   MURFREESBORO      TN   4
3:38:10  38   33   9   Dye           David       1426  39   M   Smyrna            TN   2
3:38:39  39   34   6   Gurley        John        1505  29   M   Nashville         TN   3
3:39:19  40   35   8   Cenkner       Frank       1611  34   M   Clarksville       TN   1
3:39:35  41   36   7   Fiscus        Gabriel     1626  26   M   Nashville         TN   1
3:40:28  42   37   10  Mirault       Serge       1721  38   M   NASHVILLE         TN   1
3:40:34  43   38   4   Mckenzie      Matthew     1705  45   M   Athens            GA   1
3:41:02  44   39   3   Tanksley      Bruce       1712  54   M   Murfreesboro      TN   1
3:41:04  45   40   7   Adams         Matt        58    41   M   brentwood         TN   2
3:41:20  46   41   8   Saldana       Eddy        1621  41   M   Duluth            GA   1
3:41:45  47   42   4   Belcher       Rick        544   51   M   brentwood         TN   3
3:42:47  48   43   5   Shouse        Todd        508   48   M   Hopkinsville      KY   6
3:43:16  49   44   9   Kowalski      Kurtis      380   43   M   Clarksville       TN   7
3:43:54  50   6    1   Muccini       Francesca   1648  46   F   NASHVILLE         TN   1
3:44:00  51   45   1   Park          Richard     1722  60   M   COLORADO SPRINGS  CO   1
3:44:04  52   46   11  Edmondson     Marshall    1758  35   M   Mount Juliet      TN   1
3:44:31  53   47   8   Scudder       Tom         1730  26   M   Nashville         TN   1
3:45:05  54   48   5   Klein         Tom         1492  54   M   Hilliard          OH   2
3:46:02  55   49   6   Canas         David       1668  46   M   Brentwood         TN   1
3:47:18  56   50   7   Harrington    Tim         1691  45   M   Golden            CO   1
3:50:39  57   51   10  Scrogham      Jerry       1658  41   M   Shelbyville       KY   1
3:51:37  58   52   6   Boyd          Kevin       297   52   M   Shepherdsville    KY   6
3:51:55  59   53   8   Berger        Kevin       1736  48   M   Kutztown          PA   1
3:53:32  60   54   7   Jordan        Jeffrey     930   51   M   Hendersonville    TN   5
3:53:37  61   7    3   Loebsack      Shirley     1663  42   F   Franklin          TN   1
3:53:50  62   8    4   Garcia        Julie       1025  42   F   Nashville         TN   3
3:54:08  63   9    3   Zeigler       Heather     1683  33   F   Downers Grove     IL   1
3:54:38  64   55   8   Spalding      Henry       1110  52   M   Louisville        KY   2
3:55:42  65   56   1   Johnson       Russ        365   55   M   Ellijay           GA   3
3:55:47  66   57   9   Furnier       Joshua      1637  33   M   Nolensville       TN   1
3:56:02  67   58   12  Springer      Jarron      450   36   M   Nashville         TN   6
3:56:33  68   59   9   Smith         Thomas      856   47   M   Nashville         TN   4
3:57:20  69   60   2   Kezar         Edwin       72    58   M   birmingham        AL   8
3:57:41  70   61   10  Langford      Taylor      1427  30   M   Oxford            MS   2
3:57:54  71   10   1   Johnson       Erin        1671  29   F   Nashville         TN   1
3:58:37  72   11   2   Kirkham       Lisa        1751  46   F   Nashville         TN
3:58:39  73   62   11  Millsaps      Travis      1113  42   M   Murfreesboro      TN   3
3:58:45  74   63   2   Tamez         Roy         1653  60   M   Brentwood         TN   1
3:58:52  75   12   5   Leiferman     Sandy       1733  43   F   panora            IA   1
3:59:02  76   64   10  Haugh         Connor      76    49   M   NASHVILLE         TN   8
4:00:51  77   65   11  Ruppel        Randall     1005  49   M   Murfreesboro      TN   3
4:01:03  78   66   9   Taylor        Charlie     929   54   M   Gallatin          TN   4
4:01:22  79   67   12  Campbell      Norm        680   47   M   Carmel            IN   4
4:02:03  80   68   13  Zimmerman     Phil        239   35   M   Nashville         TN   7
4:02:04  81   13   1   Ruiz          Sharon      1098  39   F   Nashville         TN   3
4:02:48  82   69   11  Kendig        Jordan      863   31   M   Nashville         TN   4
4:03:43  83   70   12  Carter        Carl        1655  33   M   Sherwood          AR   1
4:03:52  84   71   14  Mcgregor      Nathan      1485  36   M   Nashville         TN   2
4:04:42  85   14   4   Lenahan       Michelle    1717  33   F   Evansville        IN   1
4:04:44  86   72   9   Weinzapfel    Philip      1742  27   M   Evansville        IN   1
4:04:54  87   73   15  Zapanta       Andrew      1632  38   M   Charlottesville   VA   1
4:05:33  88   74   16  Wooden        Brian       435   36   M   Louisville        KY   5
4:05:41  89   75   10  Hayes         Dirk        477   51   M   Murfreesboro      TN   3
4:06:16  90   15   5   Bell          Amanda      1506  30   F   Nashville         TN   2
4:06:37  91   76   3   Branam        Tony        70    56   M   Jacksboro         TN   8
4:09:20  92   77   13  Toolan        Zar         1045  34   M   Saint Louis       MO   3
4:09:23  93   78   12  Menzie        Craig       2757  43   M   Franklin          TN   1
4:09:34  94   79   11  Leighton      John        1661  53   M   Newark            OH   1
4:09:55  95   80   13  Flatau        George      432   41   M   Nashville         TN   5
4:10:03  96   81   17  Vanderschoot  Matthew     1529  36   M   Lebanon           TN   2
4:10:05  97   82   4   Ray           John        1729  56   M   Estill Springs    TN   1
4:10:36  98   83   18  Benedict      Brock       1467  35   M   Clarksville       TN   2
4:10:37  99   84   14  Barno         Robert      1741  30   M   Clarksville       TN   1
4:11:12  100  16   6   Metcalf       Jen         1647  43   F   Newburgh          IN   1
4:11:47  101  17   7   Fielder       Wendy       1739  40   F   nashville         TN   1
4:12:56  102  18   3   Bellner       Lorilyn     1708  45   F   Carmel            IN   1
4:13:34  103  19   6   Mazzolla      Becca       1703  33   F   Flemington        NJ   1
4:13:34  104  20   2   Laspada       Amy         31    37   F   Flemington        NJ   4
4:13:39  105  85   19  Fredericksen  Stephen     689   37   M   Knoxville         TN   5
4:14:08  106  86   14  Callahan      Zachary     1687  44   M   Oxford            OH   1
4:14:24  107  87   1   Brewer        Rhett       498   23   M   Wartrace          TN   1
4:15:04  108  88   13  Anderson      Glen        1747  47   M   Kents Store       VA   1
4:15:35  109  89   15  Blevins       Brent       1676  40   M   Hendersonville    TN   1
4:15:57  110  90   5   Harris        Stephen     1123  56   M   Collierville      TN   3
4:16:06  111  91   15  Rodriguez     Steven      1620  30   M   Astoria           NY   1
4:16:14  112  92   16  Peterson      James       1546  44   M   Gallatin          TN   3
4:16:23  113  21   3   Averbuch      Jessica     347   38   F   Nashville         TN   2
4:16:24  114  22   8   Greenbaum     Lisa        327   42   F   nashville         TN   2
4:17:10  115  93   14  Orr           Sam         1628  48   M   Lebanon           TN   1
4:17:13  116  94   17  Hacker        A.j         1037  40   M   Noblesville       IN   3
4:18:21  117  23   2   Gjertson      Amanda      1645  28   F   Murfreesboro      TN   1
4:18:25  118  95   18  Hubbard       Jason       885   43   M   Nashville         TN   3
4:18:44  119  24   7   Smith         Christina   1659  33   F   WHITE HOUSE       TN   1
4:18:59  120  25   8   Aaron         Renee       1755  34   F   Lascassass        TN   1
4:19:12  121  26   2   Hoffman       Connie      1732  51   F   Carroll           IA   1
4:19:57  122  96   1   Bilbrey       Clark       1437  18   M   White Bluff       TN   2
4:20:45  123  97   12  Spencer       Richard     1694  53   M   Rockford          IL   1
4:20:48  124  98   19  Layne         Zachary     1425  42   M   Nashville         TN   2
4:21:05  125  99   15  Runyon        Tim         501   49   M   kell              IL   4
4:21:18  126  100  13  Fago          Jeff        1631  54   M   Mahomet           IL   1
4:21:32  127  101  14  Bass          Nathan      252   54   M   Madison           MS   2
4:21:33  128  102  15  Staggs        Danny       494   50   M   Livingston        TN   5
4:21:58  129  103  3   Riser         Tom         66    63   M   Birmingham        AL   8
4:22:55  130  104  16  Sames         Frank       505   48   M   Nolensville       TN   7
4:23:00  131  27   9   Azimipour     Alicia      1601  30   F   Mount Juliet      TN   1
4:23:31  132  105  16  Bennett       Joshua      1740  31   M   Rochester         NY   1
4:24:11  133  106  16  Mires         Jeff        637   50   M   Greenville        IN   5
4:24:28  134  107  17  Schwan        Jim         1608  46   M   Nashville         TN   1
4:25:56  135  108  20  Schneider     Bill        833   42   M   Muskego           WI   2
4:26:52  136  109  6   Ogletree      Mark        1704  55   M   Collierville      TN   1
4:27:06  137  28   4   Young         Cristina    1686  36   F   Nashville         TN   1
4:27:49  138  29   3   Deuell        Aprelle     1612  52   F   Livermore         CA   1
4:27:56  139  110  21  Keffer        James       1680  42   M   FRANKLIN          TN   1
4:28:56  140  30   4   England       Donna       1735  49   F   Auburn            KY   1
4:29:17  141  31   3   Aken          Mariel      1695  29   F   New Orleans       LA   1
4:29:17  142  111  17  Smith         Colin       1678  31   M   New Orleans       LA   1
4:29:21  143  112  7   Hochstedler   David       1657  57   M   HOT SPRINGS       AR   1
4:29:50  144  113  17  Smith         Dallas      73    54   M   Parts Unknown     TN   7
4:31:12  145  114  20  Acord         Timothy     1725  37   M   Louisville        KY   1
4:31:21  146  32   9   Abbott        Jamie       1084  40   F   Hendersonville    TN   3
4:31:33  147  115  22  Donovan       Mike        1452  41   M   Hendersonville    TN   2
4:32:16  148  116  18  Samuelson     Mike        1627  48   M   Lakeland          TN   1
4:32:33  149  33   5   Thornton      Cindy       1652  35   F   Nashville         TN   1
4:32:43  150  34   4   Dugger        Emma        1623  51   F   Tallahassee       FL   1
4:32:49  151  117  18  Lynch         Jerry       923   52   M   Gilbert           AZ   4
4:34:44  152  118  4   Scott         Buzz        1051  60   M   Sarasota          FL   2
4:34:49  153  35   5   Dworak        Donna       1534  49   F   Nashville         TN   2
4:34:59  154  119  5   Wingard       David       1701  63   M   Greenville        SC   1
4:35:00  155  120  19  Wolf          Houston     1526  50   M   Cordova           TN   2
4:36:34  156  121  23  Mckee         Mitchell    290   42   M   Franklin          TN   6
4:37:18  157  122  24  Herrera       Salome      554   44   M   Fort Campbell     KY   3
4:38:04  158  36   10  Albert        Marla       526   42   F   Nashville         TN   7
4:38:49  159  37   6   Hatcher       Jodi        1665  48   F   Nashville         TN   1
4:38:52  160  38   7   Herber        Kathleen    1421  45   F   Dubuque           IA   2
4:42:47  161  123  10  Sala          Nicholas    1636  25   M   Clarksville       TN   1
4:42:49  162  124  2   Graham        Jon         1711  23   M   clarksville       TN   1
4:43:00  163  39   11  Mades         Lana        1604  41   F   Madison           WI   1
4:43:25  164  40   10  Petrarca      Lisa        1750  31   F   Hendersonville    TN   1
4:44:13  165  41   8   Ho            Tina        1406  48   F   North Little Rock AR   2
4:44:46  166  42   6   Knight        Katherine   1700  36   F   Nashville         TN   1
4:46:02  167  125  25  Higgins       Terry       438   42   M   KNOXVILLE         TN   5
4:46:25  168  126  21  Harris        Drew        504   35   M   Hilliard          OH   6
4:46:37  169  127  11  Johnson       Nathan      921   28   M   Murfreesboro      TN   4
4:47:06  170  128  8   White         Dale        1549  58   M   grovetown         GA   2
4:47:09  171  129  20  Mauer         Joe         10    54   M   Neptune           NJ   2
4:47:51  172  130  21  Hawkins       Dwayne      1731  50   M   Murfreesboro      TN   1
4:47:57  173  43   9   White         Jana        687   47   F   nashville         TN   4
4:48:40  174  131  6   Magargee      Madison     1718  62   M   Huntsville        AL   1
4:49:13  175  132  22  Irvin         Mark        113   54   M   Paducah           KY   5
4:49:13  176  44   12  Wagner        Lori        1606  42   F   Evansville        IN   1
4:49:27  177  133  23  Hager         Jeff        1415  50   M   Madison           AL   2
4:49:35  178  134  19  Kersey        Karl        528   47   M   Nashville         TN   7
4:50:04  179  45   4   Starkey       Gillian     1738  27   F   Nashville         TN   1
4:50:06  180  135  1   Pitt          Larry       137   73   M   Louisville        KY   8
4:50:21  181  46   5   Fisher        Kathleen    1624  29   F   Kennesaw          GA   1
4:51:24  182  47   1   Sumner        Elizabeth   1754  56   F   Memphis           TN   1
4:51:44  183  48   11  Robles        Autumn      1478  31   F   Fort Wayne        IN   2
4:51:45  184  49   7   Blevins       Tammy       1723  39   F   Hendersonville    TN   1
4:52:21  185  136  20  Shapiro       Anthony     1545  48   M   Alpharetta        GA   2
4:52:36  186  137  21  Shadburn      Todd        1618  47   M   Carmel            IN   1
4:53:14  187  50   2   White         Stephany    1458  58   F   grovetown         GA   2
4:53:16  188  138  22  Powell        Thomas      547   37   M   Louisville        KY   3
4:53:35  189  51   3   Devreese      Rhonda      27    55   F   Mishawaka         IN   8
4:54:32  190  52   12  Young         Jana        1702  31   F   Benton            AR   1
4:54:32  191  139  18  Young         Jonathan    1503  32   M   Benton            AR   2
4:54:47  192  140  22  Walaitis      Frank       30    48   M   Carpentersville   IL   1
4:55:42  193  141  23  Fetters       Mark        1058  48   M   Cross Plains      TN   3
4:56:58  194  142  12  Saraga        Nick        1689  26   M   Chicago           IL   1
4:57:33  195  53   13  Martin        Amy         1106  40   F   Memphis           TN   3
4:57:47  196  54   14  Fieser        Laura       516   44   F   Martin            TN   7
4:57:49  197  143  26  Martin        Bobby       1471  42   M   Memphis           TN   2
4:58:44  198  144  27  Moss          Andy        892   44   M   Nashville         TN   4
4:59:06  199  145  23  Price         Cheyenne    1481  35   M   Hendersonville    TN   2
5:00:14  200  55   13  Dexheimer     Judith      5     34   F   Wyoming           OH   7
5:00:36  201  146  24  Simon         Stephen     8     50   M   Nashville         TN   6
5:03:06  202  56   15  Johnson       Bonna       392   44   F   Nashville         TN   2
5:04:03  203  147  25  Carrillo      Donald      123   51   M   Nashville         TN   4
5:04:03  204  148  26  Tietjen       John        237   52   M   Hermitage         TN   7
5:04:43  205  149  19  Ervin         Everette    1603  32   M   virginia beach    VA   1
5:05:29  206  150  28  Rayder        Robert      1     44   M   Collierville      TN   2
5:07:20  207  151  24  Kalinowski    Bernd       1660  36   M   Rohrbach               1
5:08:09  208  57   1   Austin        Karen       602   61   F   Franklin          TN   3
5:08:11  209  58   10  Mack          Shelly      1684  46   F   lucien            OK   1
5:08:12  210  60   5   Bolton        Diane       903   52   F   Nashville         TN   4
5:08:12  211  59   11  Baumann       Cheryl      1674  47   F   Vernon Hills      IL   1
5:09:44  212  61   16  Urtuzuastegui Lara        643   44   F   Alpharetta        GA   5
5:09:53  213  62   17  Overall       Lisa        894   42   F   Memphis           TN   2
5:09:55  214  152  20  Hulette       Whitney     1719  34   M   Nashville         TN   1
5:10:01  215  153  29  Rosenbloom    Trent       -1    43   M   Deep Wells        TN   8
5:11:18  216  63   8   Hatfield      Allyson     1673  36   F   Collingswood      NJ   1
5:13:22  217  64   14  Allen         Jennifer    1679  34   F   galesburg         IL   1
5:13:26  218  154  9   Herron        Ben         525   57   M   Dresden           TN   4
5:13:49  219  155  27  Sims jr       Wade        882   50   M   Nashville         TN   4
5:13:54  220  65   6   Happel        Carla       1411  52   F   Carmel            IN   2
5:14:21  221  66   4   Khodadadi     Karen       200   55   F   Auburn            AL   3
5:16:28  222  156  25  Wilson        Myr         1635  36   M   Brentwood         TN   1
5:16:46  223  157  25  Arnette       Paul        467   47   M   Christiana        TN   5
5:16:46  224  158  24  Greeson       Mike        1759  49   M   Murfreesboro      TN   1
5:16:47  225  159  1   Montgomery    J.michael   1052  66   M   Franklin          TN   3
5:16:47  226  160  28  Caffy         Rick        483   53   M   Murfreesboro      TN   6
5:17:08  227  67   5   Riser         Margaret    67    58   F   Birmingham        AL   8
5:17:12  228  68   18  Moore         Christy     1677  40   F   Hendersonville    TN   1
5:17:12  229  161  30  Moore         Anthony     1138  44   M   hendersonville    TN   3
5:18:49  230  69   15  Lawrence      Colleen     800   33   F   Christiana        TN   3
5:18:57  231  162  26  Goldman       Lowell      1490  36   M   Nashville         TN   2
5:18:58  232  163  26  Bulow         Matt        1651  45   M   Nashville         TN   1
5:19:03  233  164  31  Parker        Morgan      1753  40   M   Nashville         TN
5:19:27  234  165  27  Kraft         Matthew     1724  37   M   Louisville        KY   1
5:20:43  235  70   7   Parker        Mona        1047  53   F   Huntsville        AL   3
5:20:53  236  166  28  Mount         Brian       1670  39   M   eastaboga         AL   1
5:21:26  237  167  32  Brown         Sean        ##### 41   M   Birmingham        AL   2
5:22:25  238  168  29  Lockhart      Dennis      110   37   M   Adams             TN   5
5:22:32  239  71   6   Staggs        Amanda      1625  28   F   Hermitage         TN   1
5:22:32  240  72   12  Staggs        Sandy       1726  45   F   Livingston        TN   1
5:23:23  241  169  10  Sanchez       Mauricio    1720  59   M   Hendersonville    TN   1
5:24:37  242  73   13  Vinton        Kay         1675  49   F   Kingsville        MD   1
5:26:19  243  74   1   Hardison      Layne       869   24   F   Benton            KY   4
5:26:51  244  75   19  Leonard       Trisha      1644  43   F   Canton            MI   1
5:27:08  245  171  30  Jominy        Tyson       1746  37   M   Franklin          TN   1
5:27:08  246  170  7   Jominy        Walter      1609  61   M   Coral Springs     FL   1
5:28:12  247  76   14  Spiceland     Suzanne     1714  47   F   Jacksonville      AL   1
5:28:39  248  77   20  Deem          Marlene     1634  43   F   Clarksville       TN   1
5:28:54  249  172  33  Stader        Scott       829   41   M   Lakeland          TN   2
5:30:54  250  78   8   Posey         Janis       62    53   F   Homewood          AL   8
5:31:37  251  173  13  Pennington    Ben         1649  28   M   Riverside         CA   1
5:33:09  252  79   21  Berkau        Shawn       1716  41   F   Nolensville       TN   1
5:35:13  253  174  2   Johnson       Troy        122   66   M   Red Boiling SpringTN   6
5:35:13  254  80   2   Johnson       Cathie      40    60   F   Red Boiling SpringTN   6
5:35:47  255  81   9   Johnson       Starrla     1685  36   F   Seattle           WA   1
5:35:51  256  175  31  Holt          Thomas      0     37   M   Cookeville        TN   3
5:36:33  257  82   15  Gorycki       Laura       1654  49   F   Pfafftown         NC   1
5:37:00  258  176  11  Evans         Bill        1486  59   M   Nashville         TN   2
5:37:17  259  83   9   Branden       Julie       1404  52   F   Hebron            IL   2
5:37:27  260  177  27  Harmon        Michael     1431  47   M   Little Rock       AR   2
5:38:44  261  178  14  West          Matt        1692  29   M   little chute      WI   1
5:40:23  262  179  8   Schmidt       Will        1728  61   M   Covington         GA   1
5:41:23  263  180  28  Gerwien       Michael     1066  47   M   Milford           CT   3
5:44:21  264  181  9   Bilbrey       William     33    63   M   Dickson           TN   8
5:45:01  265  182  3   Amrhein       Randy       1457  69   M   Dickson           TN   2
5:45:01  266  183  10  King          Randy       377   60   M   White Bluff       TN   7
5:45:05  267  84   10  Trainor       Heather     1642  39   F   Roswell           GA   1
5:45:27  268  184  12  Venable       Jeff        44    58   M   denton            TX   8
5:45:39  269  185  32  Gumpenberger  Aaron       1439  35   M   Nashville         TN   2
5:45:53  270  186  29  Drake         John        1491  45   M   Hot Springs       AR   2
5:46:01  271  187  13  Endryck       Peter       1622  58   M   Valatie           NY   1
5:46:19  272  188  34  Hagy          Charles     1688  43   M   Oak ridge         TN   1
5:47:37  273  189  14  Min           Phil        100   58   M   MOUNT OLIVE       AL   8
5:50:04  274  190  35  Patterson     Philip      622   41   M   Hermitage         TN   2
5:50:20  275  191  29  Blanton       Arland      1538  54   M   Cabot             AR   2
5:50:21  276  85   22  Cigainero     Paula       1696  42   F   Little Rock       AR   1
5:51:51  277  86   16  Daniel        Emily       1690  32   F   Nashville         TN   1
5:52:35  278  87   16  Lage          Gail        1640  45   F   Nashville         TN   1
5:53:15  279  88   10  Blanton       Annette     1480  53   F   Cabot             AR   2
5:54:27  280  89   17  Sweeney       Jeanne      1709  45   F   Belcamp           MD   1
5:55:22  281  192  11  Wilson        David       1095  60   M   Murfreesboro      TN   3
5:57:07  282  90   11  Burroughs     Jennifer    1710  35   F   Ridgeland         MS   1
5:57:07  283  91   17  Rehm          Kristina    1744  34   F   Ridgeland         MS   1
6:02:28  284  193  30  Martens       David       267   49   M   Nashville         TN   2
6:02:33  285  194  15  Clay          Ronald      1737  58   M   Decatur           GA   1
6:04:28  286  195  21  Padgett       Brantley    426   33   M   Birmingham        AL   5
6:06:15  287  92   7   Miller        Shannon     1639  25   F   Jackson           TN   1
6:06:23  288  93   8   Shoemaker     Heather     1760  28   F   Alpharetta        GA   4
6:06:36  289  196  36  Escue         Daniel      1646  40   M   Dickson           TN   1
6:10:35  290  94   23  Murphy        Kathy       860   43   F   Gilbert           AZ   4
6:10:46  291  95   18  Fowler        Valerie     137   45   F   Nashville         TN   2
6:11:51  292  96   24  Earles        Carol       1101  44   F   Ravenden Springs  AR   3
6:11:57  293  97   11  Salas         Allison     429   52   F   seminole          FL   2
6:13:59  294  98   12  Mcdonald      Debbie      369   54   F   Cochran           GA   7
6:15:00  295  197  4   Albert        Daniel      1432  67   M   HIghland Park     IL   7
6:16:56  296  99   6   Taylor        Diane       6     57   F   Nashville         TN   8
6:16:57  297  198  2   Gallemore     Graham      731   70   M   Huntsville        AL   5
6:23:26  298  199  22  Bucci         Rob         702   31   M   Saltillo          MS   5
6:23:26  299  100  9   Bucci         Kim         698   29   F   Saltillo          MS   5
6:26:54  300  101  1   Sizemore      Phyllis     41    67   F   Knoxville         TN   7
6:39:35  301  200  3   Belanger      Dan         1613  70   M   Little Rock       AR   1
6:48:02  302  102  18  Graham        Meredith    517   33   F   Brentwood         TN   4
6:52:55  303  103  12  Chesky saucemaSheryl      1756  39   F   Chattanooga       TN   1
6:52:56  304  104  10  Parker        Megan       1734  28   F   Auburn            AL   1
6:58:21  305  105  13  Ward          Heather     657   53   F   Huntsville        AL   5
6:59:59  306  106  11  Burgoyne      Shelly      1139  27   F   Cleveland         TN   3
6:59:59  307  107  19  Burgoyne      Rebecca     33    48   F   Franklin          TN   8
7:01:03  308  201  37  Clarkson      Allen       1629  42   M   East Lansing      MI   1
7:16:17  309  202  4   Hans          Lynne       1666  71   M   Lake Forest       IL   1
7:47:09  310  203  31  Hobart        George      872   46   M   Arlington         VA   3
7:51:14  311  204  38  Sylvester     Douglas     333   43   M   Marlborough       MA   5

MA*                    Hass          Andy        1682  35   M   Lizton            IN   0
MA*                    Lockhart      Deidre      110   41   F   adams             TN   3
MA*                    Aradi         Jennifer    261   38   F   Chicago           IL   2
MA*                    Wrinkle       Cynthia     1641  60   F   Milton-Freewater  OR   0
MA*                    Bartley       Ashlee      1015  41   F   Franklin          TN   2

311 Finishers

*MA Denotes Monkey Attack, runner missing

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments

Geoffrey Mutai Wins 2013 ING New York City Marathon (Results)

Geoffrey Mutai Wins 2013 ING New York City Marathon (Results)

Kenya’s Geoffrey Mutai won the 2013 ING New York City Marathon moments ago with a winning time of 2:08:24.  The legend of Mutai continues to grow with another win.

Second place went to Tsegaye Kebede in 2:09:16 and April Lusapho took 3rd in 2:09:45.

The 2013 ING New York City Marathon women’s winner was Priscah Jeptoo in 2:25:07.

Buzunesh Deba finished 2nd in 2:25:56 and Jelena Prokopcuka took 3rd in 2:27:47.

Congrats to these elites and every runner, of every level, that toed the starting line of the New York City Marathon this morning.

Searchable 2013 ING New York City Marathon Results

Posted in Marathon, Results0 Comments

Hal Koerner Wins 2013 Javelina Jundred (Results)

Hal Koerner won the Javelina Jundred earlier tonight with a winning time of 14:56:53.  It was supposed to be a Battle Royale between Koerner and Ian Sharman but Sharman DNF’d early on in the race.

Second place went to Catlow Shipek nearly an hour back in 15:59:58. Third place male was Joe Grant in 16:50:10.

2013 Javelina Jundred Top 5 Men:

  1. Hal Koerner – 14:56:53
  2. Catlow Shipek – 15:59:58
  3. Joe Grant – 16:50:10
  4. Michael Jimenez – 17:44:37
  5. Justin Faul – 18:25:19

Rhonda Claridge is the 2013 Javelina Jundred female winner with a time of 18:34:00. Congrats to Rhonda!

2013 Javelina Jundred Top 5 Women:

  1. Rhonda Claridge – 18:34:00
  2. Emz Eliason – 20:58:55
  3. Erin Churchill – 22:56:21
  4. Stephany Hiller – 23:05:49
  5. Amanda Alvarado – 23:06:25

Congrats to all that competed and completed either the Javelina Jundred 100 Miler or 100K!!

Posted in Results, Ultra Marathon0 Comments

Dennis Kimetto Wins 2013 Chicago Marathon (Results)

Dennis Kimetto Wins 2013 Chicago Marathon (Results)

Kenyan Dennis Kimetto won the 2013 Chicago Marathon on Sunday while setting a course record in the process of 2:03:45.

Kimetto was able to hold off fellow countryman Emannuel Mutai who finished on his heels in 2:03:52.

Third place went to Kenya’s Sammy Kitwara in 2:05:16.

First USA finisher was Dathan Ritzenhein in 2:09:45 (5th place overall).

2013 Chicago Marathon Top 10 Men

  1. Dennis Kimetto (Kenya) – 2:03:45 (CR)
  2. Emannuel Mutai (Kenya) – 2:03:52
  3. Sammy Kitwara (Kenya) – 2:05:16
  4. Micah Kogo (Kenya) – 2:06:56
  5. Dathan Ritzenhein (USA) – 2:09:45
  6. Ayele Abshero (Ethiopia) – 2:10:10
  7. Hiroaki Sano (Japan) – 2:10:29
  8. Moses Mosop (Kenya) – 2:11:19
  9. Yoshinori Oda (Japan) – 2:11:29
  10. Matt Tegankamp (USA) – 2:12:28

The female winner of the 2013 Chicago Marathon was Rita Jeptoo, from Kenya, who broke 2 hours 20 min in 2:19:57.

She finished nearly a minute ahead of countrywoman Jemima Sumgong Jelegat (2:20:48). Third place female went to Russia’s Maria Konovalova in 2:22:46.

First USA woman to cross the tape was Clara Santucci in 2:31:39.

2013 Chicago Marathon Top 10 Women

  1. Rita Jeptoo (Kenya) – 2:19:57
  2. Jemima Sumgong Jelegat (Kenya) – 2:20:48
  3. Maria Konovalova (Russia) – 2:22:46
  4. Aliaksandra Duliba (BLR) – 2:23:44
  5. Atsede Baysa (Ethiopia) – 2:26:42
  6. Ehitu Kiros Reda (Ethiopia) – 2:27:42
  7. Yukiko Akaba (Japan) – 2:27:49
  8. Abebech Afework (Ethiopia) – 2:28:38
  9. Clara Santucci (USA) – 2:31:39
  10. Melissa White (USA) – 2:32:37

Congrats to these elite finishers along with every single male and female who started and finished the Chicago Marathon today.

Lookup and view all 2013 Chicago Marathon Results HERE

Posted in Marathon, Results, Running0 Comments


Run It Fast on Twitter

twitter button free

Archives