Tag Archive | "Arthur Priddy"

2013 Black Diamond 40 Miler Top 3 Males (Arthur Priddy middle, Chris Estes left, Joshua Holmes right)

Black Diamond 40 Miler + Relay Results (2013)

The 2nd Annual Black Diamond 40 Miler + Relay was held in Jackson, Tennessee on November 29, 2013.

Jackson’s Arthur Priddy was the overall winner and set a new course record with a time of 5:39:19.  Second place went to Murfreesboro’s Chris ‘Beast’ Estes in 5:57:40 with third place going to Joshua Holmes in 6:14:16.

The female winner was Kendra Schoffstall in 6:17:17. She also set a new Black Diamond course record. Second place went to Beth Hosick in 8:35:23 and third to Diane Taylor.

Black Diamond 40 Miler Results

  1. Arthur Priddy – 5:39:19
  2. Chris Estes – 5:57:40
  3. Joshua Holmes – 6:14:16
  4. Kendra Schoffstall – 6:17:17
  5. Kevin Gerteisen – 6:17:17
  6. Danny Staggs – 7:22:23
  7. Billy Cannon 7:54:26
  8. Anthony Ohrey – 7:54:27
  9. Beth Hosick – 8:35:23
  10. David Oglesby – 8:35:24
  11. Joseph Nance – 8:47:12
  12. Ben Pennington – 8:47:14
  13. Muralidhar Nannapaneni – 9:00:59
  14. Rob Apple – 10:42:56
  15. Diane Taylor 10:42:56

DNF – Michelle Lenahan

The Black Diamond 40 Miler Relay was won by the 2-person team Muppet Madness, that consisted of William Henson and Kelly Henson, in a time of 5:48:18.

Second place relay went to Just a Blur 2 (Steven Reagan, Marj Mitchell, Leigh Carr, Clary Bilbrey) in 5:52:05 and third to +Y Racing (Melanie Casey, Erin Veneman, Julie Montgomery, Bob Beasley) in 6:27:13.

Black Diamond 40 Miler Relay Results

  1. Muppet Madness (William Henson, Kelly Henson) – 5:48:18
  2. Just a Blur 2 (Steven Reagan, Marj Mitchell, Leigh Carr, Clark Bilbrey) – 5:52:05
  3. +Y Racing (Melanie Casey, Erin Veneman, Julie Montgomery, Bob Beasley) – 6:27:13
  4. Three Gentleman and a Lady (Daniel Escue, Tasha Dayoff, Joey Kennedy, David Escue) – 6:49:00

Double Black Diamond 40 Miler Results

  1. Joshua Holmes – 6:45:55
  2. Bill Baker – 7:12:14
  3. John Leighton – 7:25:25
  4. Anthony Ohrey – 10:16:22
  5. Danny Staggs – 10:16:22
  6. Diane Taylor – 12:10:47
DNF – Arthur Priddy

Congrats to everyone who ran this weekend and to big thanks to Jeff Keas, Dr. Karl Studtmann, Shannon Miller, and several others that did a great job being roving aid stations and checking on all of the runners.

Posted in Results, Ultra MarathonComments (0)

2013 Jackass Shirt Front Art

Jackson Jackass 50K Results (2013)

Below are the results for the 2013 Jackson Jackass 50K that took place on February 9, 2013 at Kam-Dam Falls in Jackson, Tennessee.

Jackass 2 Results

  1. Arthur Priddy (Jackson, TN) – 4:39:14 (1st Male)
  2. Brad Box (Jackson, TN) – 4:48:22 (2nd Male)
  3. Ashley Hook (Memphis, TN) – 5:10:10 (3rd Male)
  4. Billy Cannon (Milan, TN) – 5:11:30
  5. Anthony Ohrey (Henderson, TN) – 5:11:31
  6. Jonathan Harrison (Henderson, TN) – 5:17:40
  7. Joshua Holmes (Los Angeles, CA) –  5:22:20
  8. Rob Philip (Saltillo, MS) – 5:31:31
  9. Kenneth Mescall (Jackson, TN) – 5:40:11
  10. Steven Reagan (Brownsville, TN) – 5:44:00
  11. Nathan Judd (Finger, TN) – 5:51:30
  12. Emily Conley (Lakeland, TN) – 5:53:03 (1st Female)
  13. Wade Anderson (Readyville, TN) – 5:53:05
  14. Nathan Bass (Madison, MS) – 5:54:54
  15. Wayne McComb (Columbus, GA) – 5:55:30
  16. Robin Robbins (Milan, TN) – 5:58:16
  17. Julie Montgomery (Jackson, TN) – 6:08:49 (2nd Female)
  18. Jeff Fugate (Jackson, TN) – 6:21:27
  19. Jonathan Bobbitt (Jackson, TN) – 6:22:57
  20. Terry Bishop (Jackson, TN) – 6:23:20
  21. Mark Watson (Medina, TN) – 6:29:12
  22. Leah Harrison (Henderson, TN) – 6:29:54 (3rd Female)
  23. Jennifer Whitley (Murfreesboro, TN) – 6:35:24
  24. Gene Pierce (Amory, MS) – 6:35:58
  25. Melanie Kayal (Jackson, TN) – 6:37:14
  26. Kevin Brandon (Dickson, TN) – 6:55:47
  27. David Oglesby (Jackson, TN) – 7:26:46
  • Chris Estes (Murfreesboro, TN) – DNF
  • Kevin Leathers (Germantown, TN) – DNF
  • Kam Otey (Amory, MS) – DNF
  • Daniel Escue (Dickson, TN) – DNF

Big thanks to Clark Bilbrey for doing all of the timekeeping and scoring as well as to Richard Sparks (Sparks Timing Services) for the use of his race clock.

Posted in Results, THE CLUB, Ultra MarathonComments (0)

The Backass Jackal Marathon:Relay Finishers – 2012

Arthur Priddy Wins The Jackal Trail Marathon (Jackal and Backass Jackal Results)

Arthur Priddy won The Jackal Trail Marathon that was held on June 23, 2012 in Jackson, Tennessee with a time of 3:52:41

Priddy, who earlier this year won the Andrew Jackson Marathon, was able to hold off David Mickelsen who finished in 4:04:36.

The Jackal Trail Marathon Results – 2012

  1. Arthur Priddy (Jackson, TN) – 3:52:41
  2. David Mickelsen (Brentwood, TN) – 4:04:36
  3. Joshua Holmes (Jackson, TN) – 4:32:32
  4. Chris Estes (Murfreesboro, TN) – 4:34:53
  5. Jeff Fugate (Jackson, TN) – 4:38:01
  6. Dan Meier (Clarksville, TN) – 4:41:22
  7. Nathan Judd (Finger, TN) – 4:41:41
  8. Jonathan Harrison (Henderson, TN) – 4:52:26
  9. Anthony Ohrey (Henderson, TN) – 4:59:52
  10. Wade Anderson (Readyville, TN) – 5:16:41
  11. Jonathan Young (Benton, AR) – 5:18:19
  12. Sulaiman Seriki (La Vergne, TN) – 5:19:31
  13. Todd Shadburn (Jackson, TN) – 5:24:35
  14. Clark Bilbrey (Dickson, TN) – 5:31:14
  15. Naresh Kumar (India) – 5:38:36
  16. Mikki Trujillo (Cookeville, TN) – 6:13:17
  17. David Oglesby (Jackson, TN) – 6:20:34
  • Brad Box (Jackson, TN) – 4:38:10 (early 5am start)

On Sunday (June 24, 2012), five runners returned to attempt a second day of marathon madness in what was dubbed The Backass Jackal Trail Marathon.

The Backass Jackal was won by Chris Estes who finished the second day of the back-to-back with a time of 4:41:22.

The Backass Jackal Trail Marathon Results -2012

  1. Chris Estes (Murfreesboro, TN) – 4:41:22
  2. Joshua Holmes (Jackson, TN) – 4:52:51
  3. Sulaiman Seriki (La Vergne, TN) – 6:02:15
  4. Naresh Kumar (India) – 6:26:30
  5. Mikki Trujillo (Cookeville, TN) – 6:38:05 (F)

These five runners were joined by four other runners that made up two relay teams during The Backass Jackal.

The Backass Jackal Trail Marathon Relay Team Results – 2012

  1. Robin Robbins/Nathan Bass – 4:19:31
  2. Daniela Obregon/Ben Pennington – 5:48:10

Congrats and thanks to all of the great runners who came out to make this a wonderful first time event.

Posted in Marathon, ResultsComments (1)

Arthur Priddy – 2012 Andrew Jackson Marathon Winner

Arthur Priddy Wins 2012 Andrew Jackson Marathon

Jacksonian Arthur Priddy won the 2012 Andrew Jackson Marathon on Saturday with a winning time of 2:57:42.

“The first quarter mile I wanted to maintain my pace,” Priddy said. “I stayed within the pace range I was comfortable with and never looked back.”

Priddy, who runs for Breakaway Running out of Memphis, beat out fellow Jacksonian Keith Caruso (3:04:38) who finished in second place and Evan Perperis (3:08:15) who finished in third place.

Top 5 Andrew Jackson Marathon Male Results

  1. Arthur Priddy – 2:57:42
  2. Keith Caruso – 3:04:38
  3. Evan Perperis – 3:08:15
  4. Jonathan Stewart – 3:08:41
  5. Bailey Bell – 3:08:59

Catie Caldwell was the 1st overall female finishing in 3:20:05.

Second place female went to Jane Shettles (3:31:09) and third to Misty Thompson (3:37:35)

Top 5 Andrew Jackson Marathon Female Results

  1. Catie Caldwell – 3:20:05
  2. Jane Shettles – 3:31:09
  3. Misty Thompson – 3:37:35
  4. Emily Smith – 3:42:50
  5. Chellie Jannin – 3:46:43

Complete Andrew Jackson Marathon Results

The Andrew Jackson Half Marathon was won by Jacksonian Neil Wolford with a time of 1:17:38.

Top overall female for the half marathon went to Laura Henry with a time of 1:33:01.

Complete Andrew Jackson Half Marathon Results

Congrats to all of the finishers of both races and especially the 15+ member of Run It Fast – The Club that took part in the half and full.

[image: Whitehead Foundation]

Posted in Marathon, Results, RunningComments (0)

Karl Studtmann Wins Inaugural Jackson Jackass 50K

Karl Studtmann Wins Inaugural Jackson Jackass 50K

Jackson native Karl Studtmann won the inaugural Jackson Jackass 50K on Saturday, February 4, 2012 in Jackson, Tennessee. He won the race with a blistering time of 5:23:25 on the rain soaked, slippery, and muddy course.

Arthur Priddy held a substantial lead until the 7th loop when Studtmann caught and passed Priddy who was using the race as a training run for the Andrew Jackson Marathon in March.  Priddy was able to hold on to a close 2nd place finish with a time of 5:32:20.

Third place went to Cordova’s Kevin Leathers who ran the tread off his Hoka One’s with a finishing time of 5:53:33.

The female winner was Lakeland’s Emily Conley who easily won by over an hour with a time of 6:37:05.  She even took a wrong turn and ended up doing some extra distance on her last loop.

It was a big day for several first-time ultramarathoners as Jonathan Bobbitt, Cody Whitehead, Jonathan Harrison, Brad Box, Arthur Priddy, Kam Otey, Gene Pierce, and Lisa Gonzales all finished their first 50K.

Other finishers included Chris Estes, Jeff Fugate, Joshua Holmes, Jennifer Whitley, Sulaiman Seriki, and the legendary Dallas Smith.

2012 Jackson Jackass 50K Results

Photos of the Inaugural Jackson Jackass 50K

Jackson Jackass 50K Race Reports

[images by Naresh Kumar]

Posted in Race Reports, Running, Ultra MarathonComments (0)

Jackson Jackass 50K – 2011

2012 Jackson Jackass 50K Results

Here are the results from the inaugural Jackson Jackass 50K that took place today in Jackson, Tennessee on a very wet and muddy trail.

The race was the first ultra ever to be held in Jackson.

2012 Jackson Jackass 50K Results

  1. Karl Studtmann (Jackson, TN) – 5:23:25
  2. Arthur Priddy (Jackson, TN) – 5:32:20
  3. Kevin Leathers (Cordova, TN) – 5:53:33
  4. Chris Estes (Murfreesboro, TN) – 5:55:23
  5. Jeff Fugate (Jackson, TN) – 5:58:12
  6. Cody Whitehead (Jackson, TN) – 6:01:35
  7. Brad Box (Jackson, TN) – 6:21:35
  8. Jonathan Bobbitt (Jackson, TN) – 6:26:40
  9. Joshua Holmes (Jackson, TN) – 6:29:29
  10. Emily Conley (Lakeland, TN) – 6:37:05 (1st Female)
  11. Jonathan Harrison (Henderson, TN) – 6:38:32
  12. Kam Otey (Amory, MS) – 7:33:22
  13. Gene Pierce (Amory, MS) – 7:33:25
  14. Jennifer Whitley (Murfreesboro, TN) – 7:45:00 (2nd Female)
  15. Sulaiman Seriki (La Vergne, TN) – 7:45:27
  16. Dallas Smith (Cookeville, TN) – 8:20:30
  17. Lisa Gonzales (Alta Loma, CA) – 8:43:22 (3rd Female)
  • Jonathan Stewart (Jackson, TN) – DNF 21.5 miles
  • Brad Sullivan (Bowling Green, KY) – DNF 17.2 miles
  • Trent Rosenbloom (Nashville, TN) – DNF 5.5 miles

Posted in Results, Running, Ultra MarathonComments (0)



Run It Fast on Twitter

twitter button free

Archives