Categorized | Marathon

Follow us on Twitter @runitfast

Follow us on Instagram @runitfast

The Unspoken Rules of Being a Badass: A Runner's Guide

Ben Schneider Wins 2010 Flying Monkey Marathon

Ben Schneider pulled off the Monkey-3-peat by winning the 2010 Flying Monkey Marathon for the third consecutive year with a time of 2:38:27.  Schneider holds the course record of 2:36:25, set in 2008.  He has now won the race in 2008, 2009, and 2010.

‘Marathonjunkie’ Chuck Engle came in a distant 2nd at 2:54:43 with Josh Hite on his heels, and in Engle’s dust, with a time of 2:55:40.

Engle won the 2007 Flying Monkey by setting a then record of 2:45:35.  It was the second consecutive third place finish for Hite on Sunday.

Traci Falbo was the fastest female with at time of 3:21:20.  Catie Caldwell came in a close second at 3:23:50 with Meredith Smith claiming third place honors with a time of 3:26:52.

The marathon is considered one of the toughest in the United States with over 3,500 feet of climbs.

The Flying Monkey Marathon (website) is located within Percy Warner Park in the Harpeth Hills on the outskirts of Nashville, Tennessee.

2010 Flying Monkey Marathon Official Poster

Flying Monkey Marathon Photos

Full Marathon Results

Time      Oall   SG  AG    Bib    Last           First          Sx Age City              State
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2:38:27   1      1   1     447    Schneider      Ben            M  27  Minneapolis       MN
2:54:42   2      2   1     13     Engle          Chuck          M  39  Raymore           MO
2:55:37   3      3   1     393    Hite           Josh           M  32  Cookeville        TN
3:00:04   4      4   2     722    Boswell        Feb            M  34  Memphis           TN
3:02:49   5      5   2     17     Ramsay         John           M  26  Nashville         TN
3:07:50   6      6   1     637    Mires          Jeff           M  47  Greenvlle         IN
3:17:16   7      7   1     165.7  Henze          Michael        M  41  Neenah            WI
3:17:59   8      8   3     603    Chidester      Jason          M  33  Sandy Springs     GA
3:21:18   9      9   2     849    Martindale     Philip         M  35  Nashville         TN
3:21:43   10     1   1     656    Falbo          Traci          F  39  Charlestown       IN
3:23:51   11     2   1     634    Caldwell       Catie          F  33  franklin          TN
3:24:26   12     10  3     863    Kendig         Jordan         M  28  Nashville         TN
3:25:15   13     11  4     836    McKinney       Ryan           M  33  Nashville         TN
3:26:52   14     3   2     632    Smith          Meredith       F  39  Ashland City      TN
3:27:25   15     12  4     420    Ramsay         James          M  28  Nashville         TN
3:30:23   16     13  3     932    Boomer         Doug           M  36  Hendersonville    TN
3:33:18   17     14  4     68     Albert         Dan            M  39  Nashville         TN
3:33:46   18     4   1     803    Saupe          Theresa        F  48  Murfreesboro      TN
3:35:23   19     15  5     878    Meredith       Michael        M  31  Sheffield         GBR
3:35:31   20     16  2     508    Shouse         Todd           M  45  Hopkinsville      KY
3:35:36   21     17  1     824    Smith          Dallas         M  70  Cookeville        TN
3:37:39   22     18  5     415    Apigian        Charles        M  37  Murfreesboro      TN
3:39:03   23     19  2     69     Lopez          Robert         M  44  Seattle           WA
3:43:34   24     20  6     852    Holmes         Joshua         M  32  Jackson           TN
3:44:04   25     5   2     879    Hobbs          Ellen          F  47  Nashville         TN
3:44:25   26     21  3     885    Hubbard        Jason          M  40  Brentwood         TN
3:45:23   27     22  7     707    Taylor         Ryan           M  31  Murfreesboro      TN
3:45:42   28     23  4     280    Kowalski       Kurtis         M  40  Clarksville       TN
3:45:56   29     24  5     674    Rutherford     Keith          M  42  Trussville        AL
3:46:38   30     25  3     544    Belcher        Rick           M  48  Brentwood         TN
3:47:30   31     26  1     867    Dolan          Thomas         M  51  Hendersonville    TN
3:51:25   32     6   1     853    Moore          Anoma          F  43  Pleasant View     TN
3:51:47   33     27  6     889    Moss           Andy           M  41  Nashville         TN
3:52:15   34     28  7     854    Evans          Mike           M  40  East Troy         WI
3:53:08   35     29  5     884    Zaid           Harras         M  26  Nashville         TN
3:53:23   36     30  6     914    Gillum         Greg           M  37  Nashville         TN
3:54:48   37     31  7     841    Estes          Christopher    M  38  Murfreesboro      TN
3:54:48   38     32  8     900    Milligan       John           M  40  Pella             IA
3:54:54   39     33  6     901    Krugger        Gary           M  25  Edinboro          PA
3:56:00   40     34  8     711    Gustafson      Todd           M  30  Nashville         TN
3:56:00   41     7   1     928    Malcolm        Sara           F  27  Seattle           WA
3:56:42   42     35  1     72     Kezar          Ed             M  55  Birmingham        AL
3:56:56   43     36  4     400    Presley        Trey           M  45  Nashville         TN
3:57:09   44     37  7     456    Acton          Jesse          M  27  Nashville         TN
3:57:31   45     8   2     443    Randall        Rachel         F  33  Cordova           TN
3:57:47   46     38  5     76     Haugh          Connor         M  46  Nashville         TN
3:57:49   47     39  9     804    Arnold         William        M  31  Nashville         TN
3:58:22   48     9   1     832    Spurgat        Stephanie      F  23  Boerne            TX
3:58:30   49     10  3     806    McKnight       Rowanne        F  39  Nashville         TN
3:58:46   50     40  9     856    Smith          Thomas         M  44  Nashville         TN
3:59:07   51     41  8     1007   Herzog         Joshua         M  35  Clarksville       TN
3:59:44   52     42  10    699    Manaska        Eric           M  40  Murfreesboro      TN
4:01:08   53     43  2     929    Taylor         Charlie        M  51  Gallatin          TN
4:01:09   54     44  11    913    Willingham     Don            M  43  Germantown        TN
4:01:21   55     11  2     891    Cunagin        Betsy          F  41  Nashville         TN
4:03:07   56     45  6     930    Jordan         Scott          M  48  Cottontown        TN
4:03:58   57     46  9     421    Raymont        Doug           M  38  Brentwood         TN
4:04:02   58     47  10    432    Flatau         George         M  38  Nashville         TN
4:04:04   59     48  10    624    Schaaf         Matthew        M  30  Nashville         TN
4:04:33   60     12  3     687    White          Jana           F  44  Nashville         TN
4:05:10   61     49  3     302    Bonatz         Ekkehard       M  54  Birmingham        AL
4:05:14   62     50  12    887    Abbruscato     Tom            M  40  Amarillo          TX
4:05:49   63     51  7     839    Lane           Richard        M  47  Mount Juliet      TN
4:05:57   64     13  4     851    Skole          Stacey         F  41  New York          NY
4:06:18   65     52  4     70     Branam         Tony           M  53  Jacksboro         TN
4:06:34   66     53  11    0      Menees         Bill           M  39  Madison           TN
4:08:35   67     54  11    547    Powell         Thomas         M  34  Louisville        KY
4:08:38   68     55  12    837    Rice           Patrick        M  38  Germantown        TN
4:12:03   69     56  12    812    Humphreys      Rob            M  30  Memphis           TN
4:12:25   70     57  13    817    Hagen          Matt           M  39  Seattle           WA
4:12:30   71     58  8     923    Lynch          Jerry          M  49  Akron             OH
4:12:47   72     14  5     71     Zaccarelli     Lisa           F  41  Nashville         TN
4:13:13   73     59  13    450    Springer       Jarron         M  33  Nashville         TN
4:13:47   74     60  9     882    Sims Jr        Wade           M  47  Nashville         TN
4:16:14   75     61  13    918    Hormberg       Bo             M  43  Germantown        TN
4:17:57   76     62  14    101400 Clarkson       J Dot          M  37  Swannanoa         NC
4:18:30   77     15  4     654    Phillips       Brenda         F  35  Nashville         TN
4:18:34   78     63  1     66     Riser          Tom            M  60  Vestavia Hills    AL
4:18:48   79     16  6     629    Matlock        Melissa        F  41  Ashland City      TN
4:19:57   80     64  14    435    Wooden         Brian          M  33  Taylorsville      KY
4:20:41   81     65  8     921    Johnson        Nathan         M  25  Murfreesboro      TN
4:20:47   82     66  10    8      Simon          Stephen        M  47  Nashville         TN
4:21:07   83     67  15    99     Poteralski     Jeff           M  34  Ringgold          GA
4:21:14   84     68  11    237    Tietjen        John           M  49  Mount Juliet      TN
4:21:30   85     69  16    727    Thomas         Joshua         M  34  Bowling Green     KY
4:21:40   86     70  14    1333   Ellis          Chris          M  42  Murfreesboro      TN
4:21:46   87     71  17    239    Zimmerman      Phil           M  32  Nashville         TN
4:22:04   88     17  7     645    Schott         Carolyn        F  43  Nashville         TN
4:23:46   89     72  18    504    Harris         Drew           M  32  Hilliard          OH
4:23:47   90     73  15    680    Campbell       Norm           M  44  Carmel            IN
4:23:55   91     74  19    927    Thiounn        Rick           M  31  Mount Vernon      NY
4:24:21   92     75  5     73     Smith          Dallas         M  51  Mt. Juliet        TN
4:24:22   93     18  3     823    Sause          Cory           F  32  Lake Oswego       OR
4:24:24   94     76  6     111    Buchholz       Bob            M  54  Franklin          TN
4:24:51   95     77  7     27     Lepore         Jim            M  51  Parkville         MO
4:25:03   96     78  8     10     Mauer          Joe            M  51  Brick             NJ
4:26:45   97     19  3     886    Johnson        Robin          F  45  Nashville         TN
4:27:18   98     79  12    873    Giedt          Jeff           M  47  Franklin          TN
4:28:29   99     80  16    528    Kersey         Karl           M  44  Nashville         TN
4:28:37   100    81  15    833    Schneider      Bill           M  39  Muskego           WI
4:28:46   101    82  20    689    Fredericksen   Stephen        M  34  Knoxville         TN
4:29:15   102    83  2     44     Venable        jeff           M  55  Dallas            TX
4:29:29   103    84  17    862    Mahoney        Kelly          M  41  Cookeville        TN
4:29:32   104    20  1     650    Hartman        Boonsom        F  53  Oak Forest        IL
4:29:41   105    21  4     861    Parrish        Cheryl         F  46  Nashville         TN
4:29:41   106    22  5     19     Savory         Tanya          F  49  Nashville         TN
4:29:44   107                     ---unknown runner--- (contact me)
4:30:08   108    85  18    216    Manning        Matt           M  44  Raymore           MO
4:31:34   109    23  5     908    Farrell        Theresa        F  39  Louisville        KY
4:31:55   110    24  6     915    Rogers         Betsy          F  47  Seattle           WA
4:31:58   111    86  19    916    Bathula        Shashidhar     M  40  Gastonia          NC
4:32:54   112    25  7     820    Schultz        Holly          F  45  Miamisburg        OH
4:33:49   113    26  2     2      Neeley         Lynne          F  54  Nashville         TN
4:34:11   114    87  13    801    Hubbard        Todd           M  47  Gallatin          TN
4:34:16   115    88  9     492    Friese         Paul           M  54  Mustang           OK
4:38:45   116    89  16    290    McKee          Mitchell       M  39  Franklin          TN
4:39:12   117    27  2     866    Blair          Melanie        F  27  Nashville         TN
4:39:26   118    28  3     838    Edberg         Bjorg          F  27  Nashville         TN
4:39:31   119    29  8     259    Hubbard        Silke          F  41  Greenbrier        TN
4:39:48   120    30  4     641    Young          Amy            F  30  Nashville         TN
4:40:08   121    90  2     33     Bilbrey        William        M  60  Dickson           TN
4:40:26   122    31  5     830    Snellgrove     Erin           F  31  Murfreesboro      TN
4:40:35   123    32  6     865    Coon           Heather        F  35  Decatur           AL
4:40:44*  124    33  7     805    Aradi          Jennifer       F  35  Chicago           IL
4:41:13   125    91  21    815    Kinoshita      Hideki         M  31  New York          NY
4:41:31   126    92  20    -1     Rosenbloom     Trent          M  40  Deep Wells        TN
4:41:49   127    34  9     840    Raske          Tara           F  41  Loveland          CO
4:42:19   128    35  8     526    Albert         Marla          F  39  Nashville         TN
4:42:29   129    93  22    816    Allison        Matt           M  30  Nashville         TN
4:42:43   130    94  21    112262 Trumble        Rob            M  43  Franklin          TN
4:42:44   131    95  14    909    Beaudry        Michael        M  49  Newtown           CT
4:43:26   132    36  6     666    Sandoval       Karin          F  34  Edwardsville      IL
4:44:16   133    37  10    251    Norman         Shelly         F  40  Goodlettsville    TN
4:45:49   134    96  23    888    Holt           Thomas         M  34  Cookeville        TN
4:46:08   135    97  3     i      Talmon         Jan            M  62  Saint Odilienberg NLD
4:48:15   136    98  17    3      Burnstein      Matthew        M  39  Nashville         TN
4:48:29   137    38  4     814    Ham            Millie         F  28  Dickson           TN
4:49:46   138    39  11    516    Fieser         Laura          F  41  Martin            TN
4:50:10   139    40  7     5      Dexheimer      Judith         F  31  Nashville         TN
4:50:15   140    99  18    843    Smith          Shawn          M  39  Decatur           AL
4:50:16   141    100 19    809    Coon           David          M  36  Decatur           AL
4:50:33   142    41  5     831    Fedor          Elizabeth      F  27  Nashville         TN
4:51:13   143    101 20    902    Haberman       David          M  39  Brunswick         OH
4:51:20   144    42  9     893    Cox            Rachael        F  37  Warner Robins     GA
4:51:21   145    102 3     834    Smith          Craig          M  55  Springfield       IL
4:51:51   146    103 10    134    Irvin          Mark           M  51  Wingo             KY
4:53:08   147    104 22    704    Lomicka        Edward         M  41  Franklin          TN
4:53:50   148    43  3     27     Wagner         Rhonda         F  52  Osceola           IN
4:53:53   149    44  8     903    Bolton         Diane          F  49  Nashville         TN
4:54:03   150    45  10    811    Gates          Amy            F  39  Murfreesboro      TN
4:54:04   151    46  11    822    McClellan      Kitty          F  38  Murfreesboro      TN
4:57:16   152    105 2     36     Pitt           Larry          M  70  Louisville        KY
4:59:43   153    47  2     869    Hardison       Layne          F  21  Benton            KY
5:01:29   154    48  6     549    Hutton         Andrea         F  28  Murfreesboro      TN
5:02:10   155    49  1     41     Sizemore       Phyllis        F  64  Knoxville         TN
5:04:23   156    50  12    910    Snellgroves    Cristy         F  44  Bradenton         FL
5:04:23   157    106 15    810    Ouchark        William        M  46  Bradenton         FL
5:07:28   158    107 23    906    Hickman        John           M  42  Nashville         TN
5:07:57   159    108 16    505    Sames          Frank          M  45  Nolensville       TN
5:08:25   160    109 17    701    Bell           Dave           M  48  Highlands Ranch   CO
5:09:13   161    51  1     40     Johnson        Cathie         F  57  Red Boiling SpringTN
5:09:13   162    110 4     122    Johnson        Troy           M  63  Red Boiling SpringTN
5:10:37   163    111 9     712    Kumar          Naresh         M  28  Hermitage         TN
5:11:36   164    112 21    899    Dean           John           M  35  Franklin          TN
5:11:54   165    113 11    377    King           Randy          M  54  White Bluff       TN
5:13:08   166    114 5     530    Werner         David          M  62  Lakeland          TN
5:13:36   167    52  3     905    Cummings       Morgan         F  22  Houston           TX
5:13:49   168    53  13    643    Urtuzuastegui  Lara           F  41  Alpharetta        GA
5:15:06   169    115 24    467    Arnette        Paul           M  44  Christiana        TN
5:15:06   170    116 12    483    Caffy          Rick           M  50  Murfreesboro      TN
5:17:45   171    54  12    894    Overall        Lisa           F  39  Memphis           TN
5:18:28   172    55  14    868    Howell         Lisa           F  42  Blacklick         OH
5:18:49   173    117 25    877    Laurich        Mike           M  40  Olmsted Falls     OH
5:20:49   174    56  4     684    Haralson       Micki          F  50  Birmingham        AL
5:22:37   175    118 18    1204   Putnam         Paul           M  47  Hermitage         TN
5:26:32   176    119 22    350    Case           Todd           M  39  Sellersburg       IN
5:30:13   177    57  7     857    Miller         Megan          F  27  Decatur           AL
5:32:00   178    58  15    850    Noble          Keren          F  44  Ontario           CA
5:32:58   179    120 6     358    Albert         Daniel         M  64  Highland Park     IL
5:34:05   180    121 13    178    Boyd           Joe            M  50  Nashville         TN
5:34:27   181    59  2     67     Riser          Margaret       F  55  Vestavia Hills    AL
5:35:41   182    60  8     845    Ullery         Jody           F  28  La Vergne         TN
5:35:41   183    61  8     800    McGrath        Colleen        F  30  Mt. Juliet        TN
5:38:14   184    62  13    883    Graf           Kari           F  36  Bradenton         FL
5:38:44   185    122 23    639    Apple          Trent          M  37  Louisville        KY
5:38:45   186    123 10    87     Johnson        Jeremy         M  29  Louisville        KY
5:40:26   187    63  16    83     Green          Samantha       F  43  Overland Park     KS
5:40:52   188    64  2     826    Pohlman        Donnajean      F  60  Albion            ME
5:40:52   189    124 1     858    Paquette       Ronald         M  69  Albion            ME
5:41:06   190    65  5     369    McDonald       Debbie         F  51  Cochran           GA
5:41:10   191    125 24    438    Higgins        Terry          M  39  Knoxville         TN
5:41:13   192    126 24    427    Padgett        Brantley       M  30  Birmingham        AL
5:41:15   193    127 25    819    Anderson III   Jerry          M  39  Birmingham        AL
5:42:06   194    66  17    896    Thompson       Catherine      F  41  Birmingham        AL
5:44:26   195    67  9     813    Loo            Judy           F  49  Homewood          AL
5:44:26   196    68  18    912    Nolan          Dawn           F  40  Birmingham        AL
5:46:41   197    69  6     498    Floyd          Amanda         F  50  Wartrace          TN
5:48:05   198    70  7     6      Taylor         Diane          F  54  Nashville         TN
5:49:05   199    71  8     62     Posey          Janis          F  50  Homewood          AL
5:51:04   200    128 4     37     Rodriguez      William        M  57  Nashville         TN
5:51:06   201    72  14    203    Berthel-Auman  Tamara         F  36  Old Hickory       TN
5:53:03   202    73  9     657    Whiteside      Heather        F  50  Decatur           AL
5:54:27   203    74  19    848    Dworak         Barbara        F  43  Smyrna            TN
5:56:36   204    129 5     917    Linn           Joseph         M  56  Sammamish         WA
5:56:42   205    130 3     91     Holder         David          M  70  Fairview          TN
5:56:42   206    131 6     100    Min            Phil           M  55  Mount Olive       AL
6:01:23   207    132 19    445    Banks          Sidney         M  47  Brentwood         TN
6:02:56   208    133 20    864    Noble          Steve          M  47  Ontario           CA
6:02:58   209    134 21    807    Harper         Keith          M  45  Chattanooga       TN
6:03:37   210    75  9     825    Boyce          Nila           F  29  Indianapolis      IN
6:03:43   211    76  10    925    Davidson       Tracy          F  49  Miamisburg        OH
6:04:22   212    135 7     890    Struckness     Chuck          M  57  Burlington        ND
6:05:20   213    77  20    860    Murphy         Kathy          F  40  Gilbert           AZ
6:08:44   214    78  9     517    Graham         Meredith       F  30  Brentwood         TN
6:10:30   215    79  11    179    Boyd           Laura          F  49  Nashville         TN
6:11:51   216    80  10    919    Musacchio      Tracy          F  33  New York          NY
6:11:56   217    81  15    667    Thompson       Darlene        F  35  Murfreesboro      TN
6:11:56   218    82  11    721    Davis          Rebecca        F  31  Murfreesboro      TN
6:21:30   219    136 7     406    Colee          Andrew         M  64  Valparaiso        FL
6:22:07   220    83  10    698    Bucci          Kim            F  26  Saltillo          MS
6:22:07   221    137 11    702    Bucci          Rob            M  28  Saltillo          MS
6:22:38   222    138 2     731    Gallemore      Graham         M  67  Huntsville        AL
6:22:48   223    139 26    855    Dillon         Jeff           M  42  Memphis           TN
6:26:26   224    84  10    821    Wulffe         Annette        F  50  Wheaton           IL
6:26:26   225    140 3     511    Macon          Laurence       M  65  San Antonio       TX
6:31:05   226    141 26    829    Stader         Scott          M  38  Marietta          GA
6:35:15   227    142 27    9999   McPeake        Will           M  40  nashville         TN
6:43:08   228    85  16    319    Oldham         Amy            F  39  Madison           TN
6:43:38   229    86  12    847    Marino         Letty          F  48  Virginia Beach    VA
6:54:24   230    87  13    30     Burgoyne       Rebecca        F  45  Franklin          TN
6:59:17   231    143 28    333    Sylvester      Douglas        M  40  Marlborough       MA
7:02:20   232    144 29    872    Hobart         George         M  43  Arlington         VA
MA**                       88     Schneider      Candice        F  26  Minneapolis       MN	
MA**                       676    Haralson       Danny          M  58  Birmingham        AL
MA**                       808    McGraw         Tracey         F  40  Nashville         TN

*DOUBLER!!  This crazy monkey ran a double Monkey in 8:51.
**MA Denotes Monkey Attack, runner missing

(pictured above: Ben Schneider, Traci Falbo)

Comments

comments

Run It Fast - The Club (JOIN TODAY)

This post was written by:

- who has written 1049 posts on Run It Fast®.

Joshua Holmes has completed 150 marathons/ultramarathons while running 100+ miles 31 including races such as the Badwater 135, Western States 100, The Last Annual Vol State 500K (3x). His favorite races to date are the Vol State 500K, Badwater 135, Catalina Eco Marathon, Chimera 100, Across The Years, Savage Gulf Trail Marathon, Strolling Jim 40 Miler, Tunnel Hill 100, RUTS, EC100 and the Flying Monkey Marathon in his home state of Tennessee. Follow @bayou Google+

Contact the author

3 Responses to “Ben Schneider Wins 2010 Flying Monkey Marathon”

  1. Beth says:

    wow to a 2:36! Amazing!

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. […] Ben Schneider won the race with a time of 2:38:27 (Full Story). […]

  2. […] RELATED: Ben Schneider Wins 2010 Flying Monkey Marathon (Results) […]


Leave a Reply


Run It Fast on Twitter

twitter button free