33rd Annual Strolling Jim 40 Miler Results

Here are the results from the 33rd Annual Strolling Jim 40 Miler Ultra Marathon that took place on May 8, 2011 in Wartrace, TN.  Arkansas native Leah Thorvilson was the overall winner and set the female course record by nearly thirty minutes as well.

Owen Bradley was the first male across the finish line. He finished almost six minutes behind Leah.

40 Mile
Place Name City Bib No Age Chip Time Total Pace
1 Leah Thorvilson Little Rock  AR 6 32 4:44:49.1 6:55/M
2 Owen Bradley Birmingham  AL 8 31 4:50:23.8 7:03/M
3 Jadyn Stevens Fairview  TN 70 34 4:55:57.0 7:11/M
4 Ashly Dewberry Franklin  TN 136 37 5:12:22.6 7:35/M
5 Eric Schotz Decatur  AL 18 39 5:12:52.0 7:36/M
6 Robert Youngren Huntsville  AL 75 36 5:18:51.0 7:44/M
7 Blake Thompson Huntsville  AL 42 30 5:23:47.7 7:52/M
8 Dewayne Satterfield Huntsville  AL 40 46 5:28:12.8 7:58/M
9 Carl Laniak Arnoldsville  GA 11 29 5:28:30.9 7:58/M
10 Eric Charette Huntsville  AL 101 35 5:31:17.5 8:02/M
11 David Jones Eagleville  TN 9 59 5:32:48.6 8:05/M
12 Nelson Armstrong II Castalian Springs  TN 65 37 5:39:16.3 8:14/M
13 Joe Fejes Hoschton  GA 117 45 5:39:41.4 8:15/M
14 Eric Fritz Huntsville  AL 78 43 5:41:30.1 8:17/M
15 Sung Ho Choi Jacksonville  FL 109 35 5:43:59.3 8:21/M
16 Brian Hutto Lebanon  TN 20 31 5:44:18.4 8:21/M
17 Kevin Dorsey Memphis  TN 85 40 5:44:19.6 8:21/M
18 Dink Taylor Hampton Cove  AL 5 45 5:46:46.2 8:25/M
19 Tom Possert Huntsville  AL 4 48 5:48:59.6 8:28/M
20 Stan Ferguson Conway  AR 26 47 5:55:34.6 8:38/M
21 Doug Cassiday Maysville  GA 54 45 6:02:39.2 8:48/M
22 Shawn Cissel Port Tobacco  MD 103 25 6:08:29.1 8:57/M
23 Beth McCurdy Dacula  GA 124 41 6:18:53.5 9:12/M
24 Brian Lewis Clinton  TN 69 38 6:20:21.9 9:14/M
25 Case Cantrell Murfreesboro  TN 3 29 6:22:39.2 9:17/M
26 Carol Gensheimer Georgetown  KY 91 46 6:23:58.3 9:19/M
27 Gary Dawkins South Pittsburg  TN 98 28 6:30:16.5 9:28/M
28 Jeff Matlock Ashland City  TN 88 46 6:31:05.9 9:30/M
29 Zane Smith Columbia  TN 52 38 6:31:11.6 9:30/M
30 Andy Bruner Augusta  GA 60 30 6:34:21.7 9:34/M
31 Jeff Walton Ashland City  TN 24 35 6:34:36.9 9:35/M
32 Justin Keller Nashville  TN 99 30 6:34:37.1 9:35/M
33 Jeff Hager Madison  AL 94 48 6:38:00.5 9:40/M
34 Patrick Binienda Smyrna  GA 77 56 6:38:57.8 9:41/M
35 Kelley Wells Columbia  SC 131 37 6:39:56.1 9:42/M
36 Mike Gleman Palm Beach Gardens  FL 102 63 6:40:05.9 9:43/M
37 Joshua Kennedy Big Cove  AL 46 39 6:40:33.2 9:43/M
38 Tim Dines Clarksville  TN 87 31 6:43:54.1 9:48/M
39 Sal Coll Rossville  GA 150 50 6:50:29.0 9:58/M
40 Charlie Taylor Gallatin  TN 27 51 6:51:19.5 9:59/M
41 Carl Jordan Douglasville  GA 36 39 6:51:55.4 10:00/M
42 Steve Durbin Paducah  KY 129 56 6:54:31.7 10:04/M
43 Daniel Randolph Collierville  TN 59 41 6:54:44.7 10:04/M
44 Lisa Zaccarelli Nashville  TN 121 41 6:54:59.6 10:04/M
45 Chris Clemens Belvidere  TN 84 44 6:56:11.8 10:06/M
46 William Arnold Nashville  TN 128 31 6:57:35.9 10:08/M
47 Hal McClure Jacksonville  FL 113 48 6:59:30.1 10:11/M
48 Brooke McClanahan Forsyth  GA 35 35 7:00:06.1 10:12/M
49 Joe Ninke Sebastian  FL 13 42 7:01:35.4 10:14/M
50 Joshua Holmes Jackson  TN 130 33 7:04:32.2 10:18/M
51 Carissa Skrivanek Augusta  GA 133 27 7:07:22.4 10:22/M
52 Sean O Atlanta  GA 132 38 7:07:23.1 10:22/M
53 Candy Findley Mableton  GA 79 38 7:07:56.7 10:23/M
54 Jennifer Whitley Murfreesboro  TN 107 44 7:12:19.1 10:30/M
55 Richard King Madisonville  KY 108 56 7:13:15.2 10:31/M
56 Bill Dyer Murfreesboro  TN 32 54 7:23:20.3 10:46/M
57 William Keane Winston Salem  NC 38 66 7:23:27.6 10:46/M
58 Chrissy Ferguson Conway  AR 25 50 7:25:02.0 10:48/M
59 Trent Rosenbloom Nashville  TN 86 41 7:26:25.1 10:50/M
60 Christy Scott Owens Cross Roads  AL 90 38 7:33:47.9 11:01/M
61 Stephanie James Montgomery  AL 74 37 7:39:40.3 11:09/M
62 Ami Roach Dacula  GA 61 35 7:39:40.5 11:09/M
63 Sarah Saenz Lawrenceville  GA 12 18 7:39:40.7 11:09/M
64 Juli Aistars Lake Zurich  IL 76 52 7:40:20.2 11:10/M
65 Mike Samuelson Lakeland  TN 15 45 7:45:11.6 11:17/M
66 David Etheridge Paducah  KY 134 63 7:47:10.3 11:20/M
67 Matthew Jackson Fort Benning  GA 140 26 7:49:05.2 11:23/M
68 Steve Richey Aurora  IL 21 55 7:49:44.8 11:24/M
69 Philip Waters Lexington  KY 141 59 7:53:13.1 11:29/M
70 Jeremy Fields Lexington  KY 31 31 7:55:33.4 11:33/M
71 Bjoerg Edberg Nashville  TN 37 28 8:03:50.8 11:45/M
72 Steven Preston Little Rock  AR 100 28 8:05:12.3 11:47/M
73 Tim Harrington Conway  AR 45 41 8:05:49.9 11:48/M
74 James Thornton Frankfort  KY 7 61 8:06:19.1 11:48/M
75 Rick Caffy Murfreesboro  TN 51 51 8:06:43.4 11:49/M
76 Michael Montgomery Franklin  TN 14 64 8:07:20.8 11:50/M
77 Jonathan Young Benton  AR 123 29 8:08:11.3 11:51/M
78 Philip Miller Mcminnville  TN 93 36 8:08:12.0 11:51/M
79 Chad Helberg Thompson Station  TN 97 39 8:11:13.3 11:55/M
80 Mike Youngblood Shelbyville  TN 16 48 8:12:25.0 11:57/M
81 Sulaiman Seriki La Vergne  TN 48 39 8:12:25.2 11:57/M
82 Seth Elsheimer Winter Park  FL 47 58 8:16:59.0 12:04/M
83 Mike Greeson Murfreesboro  TN 72 46 8:19:11.1 12:07/M
84 Karl Kersey Nashville  TN 73 44 8:19:11.7 12:07/M
85 Paul Arnette Christiana  TN 57 44 8:19:12.2 12:07/M
86 Paul Stone Tyler  TX 89 49 8:19:39.5 12:08/M
87 Yen Nguyen Houston  TX 33 49 8:20:34.7 12:09/M
88 Brad Williamson Knoxville  TN 44 41 8:27:30.3 12:19/M
89 Joseph Nance Watertown  TN 116 33 8:32:30.8 12:26/M
90 Peter Bennett Houston  TX 138 36 8:42:36.0 12:41/M
91 Daryl Hallmark Alabaster  AL 92 53 8:55:52.2 13:00/M
92 Jim Emig Roswell  GA 67 64 9:01:24.6 13:08/M
93 Amiee Cantrell Bell Buckle  TN 2 26 9:03:06.1 13:11/M
94 Ray Krolewicz Pontiac  SC 49 55 9:03:18.6 13:11/M
95 Trent McDowell Franklin  TN 66 39 9:09:29.4 13:20/M
96 Naresh Kumar Hermitage  TN 120 28 9:12:38.5 13:25/M
97 Dean Deziel Knoxville  TN 95 43 9:12:38.5 13:25/M
98 Maria Littlejohn Fleming Island  FL 111 39 9:20:54.2 13:37/M
99 Christy Miller Fleming Island  FL 110 37 9:20:54.2 13:37/M
100 Kristie Matherne Fleming Island  FL 112 28 9:20:54.6 13:37/M
101 Shannon Burke Corydon  IN 139 36 9:28:33.3 13:48/M
102 Janet Duncan Huntsville  AL 118 55 9:31:43.9 13:53/M
103 Christine Lawson Kissimmee  FL 41 40 9:35:08.8 13:58/M
104 Graham Gallemore Huntsville  AL 80 68 9:56:56.3 14:29/M
105 Stu Gleman Franklin  NC 125 65 10:04:01.6 14:40/M
106 Dan Thompson Murray  KY 58 56 10:18:26.9 15:01/M
107 Susan Anger Winter Park  FL 106 49 11:46:41.2 17:09/M
108 Diane Taylor Nashville  TN 135 54 11:46:41.9 17:09/M
109 Angela Ivory Nashville  TN 81 43 12:07:46.3 17:40/M
110 David Hoover Milton  TN 114 54 13:44:32.6 20:01/M
111 Angela Cloud Wartrace  TN 122 35 13:53:39.6 20:14/M
112 Lazarus Lake Bell Buckle  TN 1 56 18:33:58.0 27:02/M

Friends and readers of Run It Fast are listed in BOLD.

Comments

comments

Run It Fast - The Club (JOIN TODAY)

This post was written by:

- who has written 1051 posts on Run It Fast®.

Joshua Holmes has completed 197 marathons/ultramarathons while running 100+ miles 43 including races such as the Badwater 135, Western States 100, The Last Annual Vol State 500K (3x). His favorite races to date are the Vol State 500K, Badwater 135, Barkley Fall Classic, Catalina Eco Marathon, Chimera 100, Across The Years, Savage Gulf Trail Marathon, Strolling Jim 40 Miler, Tunnel Hill 100, RUTS, EC100 and the Flying Monkey Marathon in his home state of Tennessee. Follow @bayou Follow @joshuaholmes on Instagram

Contact the author

Leave a Reply


Run It Fast on Twitter

twitter button free

Archives