Tag Archive | "Harvey Lewis"

Harvey Lewis 2014 Badwater 135 Winner – Run It Fast

Harvey Lewis Wins 2014 Badwater 135 Ultramarathon (Results)

Cincinnati native Harvey Lewis won the ‘World’s Toughest’ Badwater 135 mile ultramarathon on July 22, 2014 in Lone Pine, California. Lewis finished the challenging ‘new’ course in a time of 23:52:55.

It was Lewis’ 4th consecutive Badwater 135 finish and fastest to date.

Grant Maughan was the runner-up for the second year in a row with a time of 24:43:08. Third place went to last year’s winner Carlos Sa in 26:19:03.

Alyson Venti, of Miami, Florida, was the first female to finish with a time of 28:37:28. Second female was the legendary Pam Reed in 29:30:04 and third place female went to Australia’s Nikki Wynd in 29:44:33.

Badwater 135 Results

Full Results

Congrats to all of the starters and finishers of the 2014 Badwater 135.

[photo: Adventurecorps]

Posted in Badwater 135, Running, Ultra MarathonComments (0)

NorthCoast 24 Hour Endurance Run

Philip McCarthy Wins 2011 NorthCoast 24-Hour (Top 30 Results)

Here are the Top 30 finishers from the NorthCoast 24 Hour Endurance Run that took place this past weekend in Cleveland, Ohio.

“The 2011 North Coast 24 was selected as the 2011 USATF 24-Hour Run National Championship.”

Congrats to Philip McCarthy who was the overall winner with a total distance of 153.37 miles and Connie Gardner who was the overall female winner with a total distance of 144.72 miles.

Place – Name – Total Miles – Total Time

  1. Philip McCarthy – 153.37 (23:56:43)
  2. Jonathan Savage – 146.28 (23:56:32)
  3. Kai Horschig145.56 (23:53:40)
  4. Connie Gardner (F) – 144.72 (23:53:05)
  5. Harvey Lewis140.58 (23:59:59)
  6. Byron Lane133.07 (23:53:03)
  7. Debra Horn (F) – 131.75 (23:55:00)
  8. Serge Arbona129.77 (23:59:59)
  9. Volodymyr Balatsky - 127.07 (23:52:33)
  10. Lisa Bliss (F) – 125.98 (23:50:33)
  11. Randy Ellis119.32 (23:55:29)
  12. Matt Clay117.82 (23:53:02)
  13. Rick Meyers116.38 (23:58:52)
  14. Christian Creutzer113.61 (23:59:48)
  15. Laura Bleakley (F) - 112.53 (23:44:29)
  16. Leon Rothstein - 112.17 (23:54:17)
  17. Phillip Apel111.93 (23:58:11)
  18. Mark Godale111.69 (22:24:13)
  19. David Corfman111.27 (23:55:10)
  20. John Geesler110.61 (23:52:56)
  21. Bonnie Busch (F) – 108.51 (23:53:47)
  22. Joe Winch107.55 (23:56:50)
  23. Tammy Massie (F) – 107.19 (23:59:59)
  24. Pamela Rickard (F) – 106.53 (23:56:47)
  25. Vikena Yutz (F) – 106.05 (23:52:27)
  26. Ric Munoz105.69 (23:56:03)
  27. Anna Piskorska (F) – 105.39 (21:32:08)
  28. Roy Pirrung105.39 (23:21:44)
  29. Hideki Kinoshita104.79 (23:57:33)
  30. Juli Aistars (F) – 104.55 (23:59:05)

View Complete 2011 NorthCoast 24 Results (HERE)

NorthCoast 24 Hour Endurance Run Website

Posted in Results, Running, Timed RacesComments (3)



Run It Fast on Twitter

twitter button free

Archives